Prairie Dance by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #CBB695 · 3006-10A

Prairie Dance

48%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Prairie Dance 3006-10A is a orange paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #CBB695, LRV 48 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Hayloft from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Prairie Dance

Prairie Dance Technical Profile

HEX Code#CBB695
RGB203, 182, 149
LRV48.3
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyorange
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Prairie Dance in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Prairie Dance in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparPrairie Dance
Nearly identical
BehrHayloft

Hayloft

Behr

Nearly identical

Real Simple

PPG

Nearly identical

Fairway Oaks

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

High Noon

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Whole Wheat

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Biscotti Beige

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

October Harvest

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

October Harvest

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Ranch House

Kilz

Very similar

Cord

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Metal .02

Colorhouse

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Prairie Dance

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Prairie Dance

#CBB695

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A9AE84

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Prairie Dance

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Whole Wheat

Complement

Paris Sky Blue

Prairie Dance Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Thai Basil

Pop

Caramel Toffee

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Alpine Top

Pop

Bravo!

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Low Tide

Pop

Pat-a-Pep

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Prairie Dance.

Hazy Earth

Valspar · 8004-18C

#CBB393

Maple Leaf

Valspar · 2008-8B

#CEB499

Warm Buff

Valspar · 3002-10A

#D1B796

Pale Powder

Valspar · 3001-8A

#CCAF98

Dining Room Gold

Valspar · 3006-8A

#CFB78B

Mojave Sunset

Valspar · 2005-8A

#D9B199

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Sun Rays

PPG · 29YY 66/537

#FED372

Lychee

Benjamin Moore · AF-40

#F6EDDD

Pumpkin Bread

Behr · PMD-40

#C98F57

Sausalito

PPG · 1209-2

#F4E5C5

Grandma's China

Benjamin Moore · CSP-365

#E4E0D6

Safari

Sherwin-Williams · 7697

#CCB18B

Prairie Dance — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Prairie Dance have?
Prairie Dance by Valspar has a neutral undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Prairie Dance in your own space before committing.
What colors match Prairie Dance from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Prairie Dance are Hayloft by Behr (a near-identical match), Real Simple by PPG (a near-identical match), Fairway Oaks by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Prairie Dance's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Prairie Dance?
Prairie Dance has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 48.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Prairie Dance

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Prairie Dance's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.