Shallow Valley by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #868E48 · 6011-9

Shallow Valley

25%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Shallow Valley 6011-9 is a yellow paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #868E48, LRV 25 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Vintage Vibe from PPG (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Shallow Valley

Shallow Valley Technical Profile

HEX Code#868E48
RGB134, 142, 72
LRV24.9
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familyyellow
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Shallow Valley in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Shallow Valley in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparShallow Valley
Nearly identical
PPGVintage Vibe

Vintage Vibe

PPG

Nearly identical

Wild Thyme

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Sea Turtle

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Farmer'S Road

Kilz

Nearly identical

Dash Of Oregano

Behr

Very similar

Limerick Trick

Vista Paint

Very similar

Terrapin Green

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Martina Olive

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Gecko

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Olive Yellow

RAL

Very similar

Leaf .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Yeabridge Green

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Shallow Valley

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Shallow Valley

#868E48

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7F9D6C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Shallow Valley

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Shallow Valley

Complement

Petulant Pat

Shallow Valley Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Sandstone Gray

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Gingerbread

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Quiet Mint

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Bravo!

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Luna

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Blue Ember

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Shallow Valley.

Palm Leaf

Valspar · 6003-6C

#7E8E4A

Mountain Botanical

Valspar · 6010-9

#7F9843

Ivy Pasture

Valspar · 6004-6C

#838C55

Dried Bay Leaf

Valspar · 8003-28F

#827E49

Green Jalapeño

Valspar · 6005-6C

#858757

Tropical Foliage

Valspar · 6002-6C

#819C54

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Sabo Garden

Hirshfield's · 0402

#978D59

Shoelace

Behr · OR-W13

#ECECE2

Crocus Tint

Vista Paint · 0854

#FCF0C3

Recycled Glass

Sherwin-Williams · 7747

#BDC0A0

Soupy Green

Dutch Boy · 123-5DB

#D7C65B

Witty Pear

Dutch Boy · 125-4DB

#D1DB8F

Shallow Valley — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Shallow Valley have?
Shallow Valley by Valspar has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Shallow Valley in your own space before committing.
What colors match Shallow Valley from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Shallow Valley are Vintage Vibe by PPG (a near-identical match), Wild Thyme by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Enough Is Enough by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Shallow Valley's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Shallow Valley?
Shallow Valley has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 24.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Shallow Valley

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Shallow Valley's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.