Superior Green by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #90C881 · 6003-8A

Superior Green

49%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Superior Green 6003-8A is a green paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #90C881, LRV 49 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Exotic Bloom from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Superior Green

Superior Green Technical Profile

HEX Code#90C881
RGB144, 200, 129
LRV48.8
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Superior Green in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Superior Green in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparSuperior Green
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreExotic Bloom

Exotic Bloom

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Fresh Cut Grass

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Sweetened Green

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Jungle Vine

PPG

Nearly identical

Grand Valley

Vista Paint

Very similar

Sweetness

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Hillside Grove

Behr

Very similar

Picnic

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Iguana

Kilz

Visible difference

Thrive .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Pale Green

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Superior Green

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Superior Green

#90C881

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#81B18F

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Superior Green

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Superior Green

Complement

Lavender Sweater

Superior Green Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Quiet Mint

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Parsley Sprig

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Pale Linen

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Purple Stripe

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Luna

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pishposh

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Superior Green.

Pea Pod

Valspar · 6005-8A

#9DC37A

Tossed Salad

Valspar · 6002-8A

#86BF8C

Green Shimmer

Valspar · 6004-10A

#7BC586

Jaunty Green

Valspar · 6005-10B

#8AC56C

Fresh Meadow

Valspar · 6002-7C

#8ECA97

Green Goddess

Valspar · 5008-6A

#8DB285

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Golf Course

Dunn-Edwards · DE5601

#5A9E4B

Crisped Green

Dutch Boy · 229-4DB

#90BC8A

Pale Jade

Dunn-Edwards · DE5681

#A2EBD8

Silent Breath

Dunn-Edwards · DE5714

#E9F1EC

Country Mist

Behr · 480E-1

#E0FAE9

Comforting Green

Behr · S400-2

#D6F4D1

Superior Green — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Superior Green have?
Superior Green by Valspar has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Superior Green in your own space before committing.
What colors match Superior Green from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Superior Green are Exotic Bloom by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Fresh Cut Grass by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Sweetened Green by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Superior Green's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Superior Green?
Superior Green has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 48.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Superior Green

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Superior Green's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.