Calm Interlude by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #3D4C50 · 0501

Calm Interlude

7%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Calm Interlude 0501 is a gray paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #3D4C50, LRV 7 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Calm Interlude from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Calm Interlude

Calm Interlude Technical Profile

HEX Code#3D4C50
RGB61, 76, 80
LRV6.7
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Calm Interlude in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Calm Interlude in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintCalm Interlude
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sCalm Interlude

Calm Interlude

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Black Space

Behr

Nearly identical

Galvanized Teal

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Deep River Green

Valspar

Nearly identical

Lunar Eclipse

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Tarragon

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Narragansett Green

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Obsidian

PPG

Very similar

Hague Blue

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Iron Grey

RAL

Very similar

Metal .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Oceans Deep

Kilz

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Calm Interlude

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Calm Interlude

#3D4C50

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#4D5873

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Calm Interlude

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Black Space

Complement

Nourish .05

Calm Interlude Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Metro

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Jolly Holly

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Whispering Waterfall

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Wild Berry

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

First Frost

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Best of the Bunch

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Calm Interlude.

Puerto Desedo

Vista Paint · 7381

#464F53

Cape Royal

Vista Paint · 8341

#425556

Midnight Magic

Vista Paint · 0508

#46474A

Green Column

Vista Paint · 0466

#455048

Jazlyn

Vista Paint · 1285

#453F50

Royal Treatment

Vista Paint · 7189

#443E50

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Aged Mercury

Dutch Boy · 442-5DB

#867A6F

Marron

Valspar · 1004-9B

#7F6C67

Improbable

PPG · 1011-5

#6E7376

White Rapids

Dutch Boy · 425-1DB

#CDD2CA

Whirlwind

PPG · 1013-3

#BEC0C2

Dynasty Celadon

Behr · PPL-80

#C7CBBE

Calm Interlude — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Calm Interlude have?
Calm Interlude by Vista Paint has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Calm Interlude in your own space before committing.
What colors match Calm Interlude from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Calm Interlude are Calm Interlude by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Black Space by Behr (a near-identical match), Galvanized Teal by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Calm Interlude's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Calm Interlude?
Calm Interlude has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 6.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Calm Interlude

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Calm Interlude's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.