Cut Velvet by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #B18FC6 · 1192

Cut Velvet

33%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Cut Velvet 1192 is a purple paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #B18FC6, LRV 33 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Cut Velvet from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Cut Velvet

Cut Velvet Technical Profile

HEX Code#B18FC6
RGB177, 143, 198
LRV33.1
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familypurple
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Cut Velvet in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Cut Velvet in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintCut Velvet
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sCut Velvet

Cut Velvet

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Plum Perfect

PPG

Very similar

Amethyst Show

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Reserve

Behr

Very similar

Indulgence

Kilz

Very similar

Mighty Aphrodite

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Kismet

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Berries Galore

Valspar

Very similar

Glitzy Glam

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Pearl Violet

RAL

Visible difference

Shallot

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Cut Velvet

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Cut Velvet

#B18FC6

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AD85A9

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Cut Velvet

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Cut Velvet

Complement

Whipped Pistachio

Cut Velvet Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Powderhorn Manor

Pop

Pink Parade

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Grapes of Wrath

Pop

Barefoot Beach

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Tuscany Hillside

Pop

Wilderness Retreat

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Cut Velvet.

Satin Flower

Vista Paint · 1185

#B28DBC

Lavender Legend

Vista Paint · 7159

#A998CD

Rose Souvenir

Vista Paint · 1178

#C08EC4

Lilac Garden

Vista Paint · 7151

#A693BC

Gorgeous Hydrangea

Vista Paint · 1242

#A293C9

Hermosa

Vista Paint · 7167

#A198C6

More purple colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the purple family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Sunset Serenade

Hirshfield's · 1236

#594265

Mount Nirvana

Valspar · 8004-45B

#C6CCD6

Wing Flutter

Behr · 680C-2

#F0DFF8

Crocus Petal Purple

Benjamin Moore · 2071-40

#9B81BA

Plum Royale

Behr · S110-6

#785F91

Cherish the Moment

Hirshfield's · 1191

#CCACD7

Cut Velvet — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Cut Velvet have?
Cut Velvet by Vista Paint has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the purple color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Cut Velvet in your own space before committing.
What colors match Cut Velvet from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Cut Velvet are Cut Velvet by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Plum Perfect by PPG (a very close match), Confetti Purple by PPG (a very close match) — the best options for getting Cut Velvet's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Cut Velvet?
Cut Velvet has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 33.1, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Cut Velvet

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse purple Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Cut Velvet's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.