Dove White by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E4E1D7 · 0018

Dove White

75%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Dove White 0018 is a off-white paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #E4E1D7, LRV 75 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Grey Mist from Sherwin-Williams (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Dove White

Dove White Technical Profile

HEX Code#E4E1D7
RGB228, 225, 215
LRV75.3
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyoff-white
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Dove White in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Dove White in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintDove White
Nearly identical
Sherwin-WilliamsGrey Mist

Grey Mist

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Classic Gray

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Wispy White

Valspar

Nearly identical

Dove White

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Soft Focus

Behr

Nearly identical

Watermist

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Paraffin

PPG

Nearly identical

Moon Pie

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Reserved White

Kilz

Nearly identical

Au Lait

Farrow & Ball

Nearly identical

Imagine .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Dove White

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Dove White

#E4E1D7

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A2AD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Dove White

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Soft Focus

Complement

Eyeshadow

Dove White Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Candle Wax

Pop

Golden Prairie

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Brookside

Pop

Royal Raul

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Blue Suede Shoes

Pop

Capri Isle

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Dove White.

Greek Pebbles

Vista Paint · R004

#E4E3D9

Bannister White

Vista Paint · 0028

#E2E0D5

Freshened-Up

Vista Paint · R005

#E6E3DA

Elk Skin

Vista Paint · 0565

#E8E3D8

Herare White

Vista Paint · 0215

#E7DFD1

White Pepper

Vista Paint · R011

#E7E4DD

More off-white colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the off-white family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Heatherbelle

PPG · 90YR 73/029

#E5DDDA

Pure White

Benjamin Moore · OC-64

#E5E7E4

Dove's Wing

Hirshfield's · 0537

#E2DFDA

Comet Dust

Valspar · 5006-1A

#E0E1DD

Rain Cloud

PPG · 1125-1

#E1E1D5

Beachcomber

PPG · 1151-1

#D9E4E5

Dove White — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Dove White have?
Dove White by Vista Paint has a neutral undertone and sits in the off-white color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Dove White in your own space before committing.
What colors match Dove White from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Dove White are Grey Mist by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Classic Gray by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Wispy White by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Dove White's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Dove White?
Dove White has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 75.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Dove White

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse off-white Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Dove White's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.