Fine Burgundy by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #863A5E · 8141

Fine Burgundy

9%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Fine Burgundy 8141 is a pink paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #863A5E, LRV 9 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Berry Patch from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Fine Burgundy

Fine Burgundy Technical Profile

HEX Code#863A5E
RGB134, 58, 94
LRV8.9
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familypink
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Fine Burgundy in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Fine Burgundy in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintFine Burgundy
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sBerry Patch

Berry Patch

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Berry Glam!

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Mulberry

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Soft Cranberry

PPG

Nearly identical

Gallery Red

Behr

Very similar

Framboise

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Putnam Plum

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Crimson Velvet

Kilz

Very similar

Brown Cherry

Valspar

Very similar

Red Lilac

RAL

Visible difference

Petal .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Fine Burgundy

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Fine Burgundy

#863A5E

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#965E5D

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Fine Burgundy

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Berry Patch

Complement

Fern Gully

Fine Burgundy Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Metro

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Punky Pink

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Desired Dawn

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Jive Clive

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Peaceful Thyme

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Fine Burgundy.

Berry Patch

Vista Paint · 1152

#83335A

Fools’ Fuscia

Vista Paint · AC137

#8E3463

Dark Burgundy Wine

Vista Paint · AC133

#8E3155

Teahouse Rose

Vista Paint · AC131

#933851

Gailberry

Vista Paint · AC136

#753656

It’s the Berries

Vista Paint · 8133

#954354

More pink colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the pink family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Bashful

Dunn-Edwards · DE5000

#FEE8F5

Funny Face

Behr · M140-2

#F5C2ED

Cinnamon Candle

Behr · BIC-33

#AE3F74

Rosy Glow

Benjamin Moore · 2084-50

#EBAFBF

Spun Sugar

Dunn-Edwards · DE5014

#FAE2ED

Shady Pink

Kilz · RA250-02

#CCB7D0

Fine Burgundy — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Fine Burgundy have?
Fine Burgundy by Vista Paint has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the pink color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Fine Burgundy in your own space before committing.
What colors match Fine Burgundy from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Fine Burgundy are Berry Patch by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Berry Glam! by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Mulberry by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Fine Burgundy's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Fine Burgundy?
Fine Burgundy has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 8.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Fine Burgundy

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse pink Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Fine Burgundy's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.