Lemon Essence by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #DEAC4B · 0934

Lemon Essence

46%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Lemon Essence 0934 is a orange paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #DEAC4B, LRV 46 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Lemon Essence from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Lemon Essence

Lemon Essence Technical Profile

HEX Code#DEAC4B
RGB222, 172, 75
LRV45.5
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyorange
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Lemon Essence in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Lemon Essence in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintLemon Essence
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sLemon Essence

Lemon Essence

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Glen Ridge Gold

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Sweet Maple

Behr

Nearly identical

Gambol Gold

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Saffron Spice

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Lion's Mane

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Va Va Voom

PPG

Very similar

Roman Ornament

Valspar

Very similar

Heart Of Gold

Kilz

Very similar

Beeswax .03

Colorhouse

Very similar

Golden Yellow

RAL

Very similar

Sudbury Yellow

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Lemon Essence

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Lemon Essence

#DEAC4B

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#B6C36F

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Lemon Essence

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Lemon Essence

Complement

Miracle Elixir

Lemon Essence Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Miguel Angel

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Tropical Twist

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

London Fog

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Forever Green

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Bannister White

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Tory Blue

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Lemon Essence.

Serengeti Song

Vista Paint · 7926

#E1B150

Lemon Poppy

Vista Paint · 0927

#E1AD53

Lioness

Vista Paint · 0864

#E1AF43

Great Gaucho

Vista Paint · 7934

#DBA755

Angel Food Cake

Vista Paint · 0913

#D7A14E

Goldenrod

Vista Paint · C-1342

#D9B554

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Eastern Wind

Behr · ECC-24-2

#EDE6D5

Brass Rail

PPG · 30YY 44/509

#D6B053

Cinnamon Frost

PPG · 1081-4

#D3B191

Sun Rays

PPG · 29YY 66/537

#FED372

Lychee

Benjamin Moore · AF-40

#F6EDDD

Pumpkin Bread

Behr · PMD-40

#C98F57

Lemon Essence — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Lemon Essence have?
Lemon Essence by Vista Paint has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Lemon Essence in your own space before committing.
What colors match Lemon Essence from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Lemon Essence are Lemon Essence by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Glen Ridge Gold by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Sweet Maple by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Lemon Essence's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Lemon Essence?
Lemon Essence has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 45.5, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Lemon Essence

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Lemon Essence's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.