Lemon Zest by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #FFF1A6 · 0840

Lemon Zest

87%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Lemon Zest 0840 is a yellow paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #FFF1A6, LRV 87 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Lemon Zest from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Lemon Zest

Lemon Zest Technical Profile

HEX Code#FFF1A6
RGB255, 241, 166
LRV86.9
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familyyellow
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Lemon Zest in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Lemon Zest in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintLemon Zest
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sLemon Zest

Lemon Zest

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Banana Split

Behr

Nearly identical

Lemon Meringue

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Sour Lemon

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

East of the Sun

Valspar

Nearly identical

Lazy Daizy

PPG

Nearly identical

Tinker Belles

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Yellow Green

Kilz

Very similar

Fun Yellow

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Dayroom Yellow

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Aspire .02

Colorhouse

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Lemon Zest

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Lemon Zest

#FFF1A6

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#ACD65C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Lemon Zest

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Lemon Zest

Complement

Lavender Sky

Lemon Zest Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Green Glow

Pop

Bergamot Orange

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Forever Green

Pop

Medieval

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Tory Blue

Pop

Bowen Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Lemon Zest.

Treasure Seeker

Vista Paint · 0945

#FEEAAE

Lemon Sponge Cake

Vista Paint · 0832

#F7ECAD

Yellow Tail

Vista Paint · 0848

#FFEF9A

Lady Banksia

Vista Paint · H0020

#FCE4A7

Lemon Filling

Vista Paint · 0861

#FAE4A5

Senegal Sun

Vista Paint · 7905

#FBEDB3

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Warm Nutmeg

Valspar · 8003-20E

#C29D74

Flirtatious

PPG · 1212-7

#FFD637

Goldfield

Benjamin Moore · 292

#EBD281

Peter Pan

Hirshfield's · 0786

#A5A966

Gentle Yellow

Dunn-Edwards · DE5421

#FFF5BE

Joyful

PPG · 1107-2

#F6EEC0

Lemon Zest — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Lemon Zest have?
Lemon Zest by Vista Paint has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Lemon Zest in your own space before committing.
What colors match Lemon Zest from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Lemon Zest are Lemon Zest by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Banana Split by Behr (a near-identical match), Lemon Meringue by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Lemon Zest's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Lemon Zest?
Lemon Zest has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 86.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Lemon Zest

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Lemon Zest's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.