Misty Valley by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #BCC287 · 0785

Misty Valley

51%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Misty Valley 0785 is a yellow paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #BCC287, LRV 51 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Misty Valley from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Misty Valley

Misty Valley Technical Profile

HEX Code#BCC287
RGB188, 194, 135
LRV51.0
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familyyellow
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Misty Valley in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Misty Valley in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintMisty Valley
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sMisty Valley

Misty Valley

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Early Harvest

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Essence of Spring

PPG

Nearly identical

Cabbage Green

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Sweet Daphne

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Burnished Green

Kilz

Nearly identical

Modish Moss

Behr

Nearly identical

Everglade Glen

Valspar

Nearly identical

Green Beige

RAL

Very similar

Dancing Green

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Leaf .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Misty Valley

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Misty Valley

#BCC287

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#95AD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Misty Valley

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Misty Valley

Complement

Brocade

Misty Valley Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Metro

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Gable Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

London Fog

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Crown Jewels

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

First Frost

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Capri Isle

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Misty Valley.

New Foliage

Vista Paint · 0400

#C3BD90

Jungle Cane

Vista Paint · 7793

#BDBC93

Highway

Vista Paint · 0394

#BBB287

Refined

Vista Paint · 0331

#C0B28A

Limeade

Vista Paint · 7727

#AEC77E

Green Gold

Vista Paint · 0317

#C2B086

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Ancient Olive

Valspar · 6001-3A

#DEDECC

Magnolia

Dunn-Edwards · DEW322

#FFF9E4

Star Dust

Behr · 390A-1

#FBF9E0

Powder Sand

Benjamin Moore · 2151-70

#F6F3E2

Funky Yellow

Sherwin-Williams · 6913

#EDD26F

White Crest

Dunn-Edwards · DEW357

#F9F8EF

Misty Valley — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Misty Valley have?
Misty Valley by Vista Paint has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Misty Valley in your own space before committing.
What colors match Misty Valley from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Misty Valley are Misty Valley by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Early Harvest by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Essence of Spring by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Misty Valley's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Misty Valley?
Misty Valley has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 51.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Misty Valley

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Misty Valley's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.