New Green by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #ECEFDB · 7724

New Green

85%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

New Green 7724 is a yellow paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #ECEFDB, LRV 85 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Colleen Green from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/New Green

New Green Technical Profile

HEX Code#ECEFDB
RGB236, 239, 219
LRV84.7
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyyellow
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

New Green in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to New Green in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintNew Green
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sColleen Green

Colleen Green

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Memoir

PPG

Nearly identical

Rock Salt

Behr

Nearly identical

Grassy Field

Valspar

Nearly identical

White Rocks

Kilz

Nearly identical

Snowy Evergreen

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Appalachian Green

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Grey White

RAL

Nearly identical

Light Bamboo

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Imagine .03

Colorhouse

Very similar

Queen Anne's Lace

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

James White

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With New Green

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

New Green

#ECEFDB

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#92B181

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for New Green

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Rock Salt

Complement

Heather Rose

New Green Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Tuscany Hillside

Pop

Yellow Lupine

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Brookside

Pop

Crown Jewels

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Blazing Sky

Pop

Capri Isle

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to New Green.

Zea Flour

Vista Paint · R009

#EEEBE1

Whitewash

Vista Paint · 0747

#E9EAD5

Chapel Wall

Vista Paint · 0009

#F3EBD7

Blurred

Vista Paint · R010

#F0EDE3

White

Vista Paint · V000

#EBEBE4

Marshmallow Fluff

Vista Paint · 0930

#F6F1D8

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Winding Vines

Benjamin Moore · 532

#918E56

Lemon Tint

Hirshfield's · 0819

#FCF3CB

Sabo Garden

Hirshfield's · 0402

#978D59

Shoelace

Behr · OR-W13

#ECECE2

Recycled Glass

Sherwin-Williams · 7747

#BDC0A0

Soupy Green

Dutch Boy · 123-5DB

#D7C65B

New Green — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does New Green have?
New Green by Vista Paint has a neutral undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample New Green in your own space before committing.
What colors match New Green from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to New Green are Colleen Green by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Memoir by PPG (a near-identical match), Rock Salt by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting New Green's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of New Green?
New Green has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 84.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with New Green

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why New Green's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.