Poppy Prose by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #AC5D58 · 0065

Poppy Prose

17%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Poppy Prose 0065 is a red paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #AC5D58, LRV 17 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Sunset Orange from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Poppy Prose

Poppy Prose Technical Profile

HEX Code#AC5D58
RGB172, 93, 88
LRV17.3
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyred
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Poppy Prose in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Poppy Prose in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintPoppy Prose
Nearly identical
BehrSunset Orange

Sunset Orange

Behr

Nearly identical

Poppy Prose

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Pizza Pie

PPG

Nearly identical

Sedona Mountains

Kilz

Nearly identical

Santa Fe Pottery

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Deep Rose

Valspar

Very similar

Foxy

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Redwood City

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Red Rainboot

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Picture Gallery Red

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Pearl Pink

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Poppy Prose

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Poppy Prose

#AC5D58

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AE9B84

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Poppy Prose

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Deep Rose

Complement

Gone Fishing

Poppy Prose Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Metro

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Best of the Bunch

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Green Jeans

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Cool Turquoise

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Poppy Prose.

Ginger Jar

Vista Paint · 8671

#B5665B

Angelic Choir

Vista Paint · 0058

#B6665C

Fox Wood

Vista Paint · 8614

#A5644D

Spiced Carrot

Vista Paint · 0052

#A4624C

Pebblestone Clay

Vista Paint · 8630

#AF6049

Sizzling Hot

Vista Paint · 0045

#A26956

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Caliente

Benjamin Moore · AF-290

#8B2829

Red Red Rose

PPG · 90RR 18/450

#C75361

Pink Cadillac

Benjamin Moore · 2002-70

#FEE8E9

Oriental Red

Kilz · LA120-02

#7D3436

Exotic Red

Benjamin Moore · 2086-10

#B42836

Salmon Pink

RAL · 3022

#D95030

Poppy Prose — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Poppy Prose have?
Poppy Prose by Vista Paint has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Poppy Prose in your own space before committing.
What colors match Poppy Prose from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Poppy Prose are Sunset Orange by Behr (a near-identical match), Poppy Prose by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Pizza Pie by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Poppy Prose's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Poppy Prose?
Poppy Prose has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 17.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Poppy Prose

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Poppy Prose's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.