Pound Cake by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #FCF0C1 · 0951

Pound Cake

87%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Pound Cake 0951 is a yellow paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #FCF0C1, LRV 87 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Moonstruck from Dunn-Edwards (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Pound Cake

Pound Cake Technical Profile

HEX Code#FCF0C1
RGB252, 240, 193
LRV86.9
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyyellow
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Pound Cake in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Pound Cake in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintPound Cake
Nearly identical
Dunn-EdwardsMoonstruck

Moonstruck

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Pound Cake

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Sticky Note

Kilz

Nearly identical

Sprout .04

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Lemon Ice

PPG

Nearly identical

Lemon Sorbet

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Rich Cream

Behr

Nearly identical

Cuddle

Valspar

Nearly identical

Lucy'S Rose

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Icy Lemonade

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Pound Cake

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Pound Cake

#FCF0C1

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#B0D161

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Pound Cake

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Fun in the Sun

Complement

Lavender Sachet

Pound Cake Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Tropical Twist

Pop

Mexican Spirit

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Forever Green

Pop

Medieval

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Tory Blue

Pop

Skylla

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Pound Cake.

Lemon Bubble

Vista Paint · 0931

#FCECBE

Pure Laughter

Vista Paint · 0846

#FAF2C7

Gold of Midas

Vista Paint · 0965

#FDE9C6

Provincial Garden

Vista Paint · 7827

#F0EDC4

Capetown Cream

Vista Paint · 0964

#FAEACD

Senegal Sun

Vista Paint · 7905

#FBEDB3

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

White Crest

Dunn-Edwards · DEW357

#F9F8EF

Trailing Vine

Dunn-Edwards · DE5541

#CFD5A7

Candle Glow

PPG · 70YY 73/288

#EAE3AA

Atrium White

PPG · 1020-1

#F1EEE4

Guilford Green

Benjamin Moore · HC-116

#CCCEAF

Toasted Marshmallow

Behr · 760C-1

#F6F4E8

Pound Cake — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Pound Cake have?
Pound Cake by Vista Paint has a neutral undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Pound Cake in your own space before committing.
What colors match Pound Cake from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Pound Cake are Moonstruck by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Pound Cake by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Sticky Note by Kilz (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Pound Cake's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Pound Cake?
Pound Cake has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 86.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Pound Cake

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Pound Cake's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.