Shady Pier by Vista Paint paint color

Vista Paint · #698587 · R075

Shady Pier

22%Estimated LRV

Shady Pier R075 is a gray paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #698587 and estimated LRV 22. Its closest cross-brand match is Thundercloud from Dunn-Edwards (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Shady Pier Technical Profile

HEX Code#698587
RGB105, 133, 135
Estimated LRV21.5

Digital swatches and calculated matches are approximations. Catalog LRV values may be calculated estimates, not manufacturer measurements. Data and matching method. Check the brand reference and physical samples before purchase.

Color Familygray

Part of the blue green range

Test it in your room

Place physical samples beside your flooring and trim. Check them in daylight and with your evening lights before buying paint.

Get this color

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Save
Generated palette previews

Colors That Work With Shady Pier

These are generated digital colors, not named manufacturer paints. Use the palette tools to find paint candidates, then compare physical samples.

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with Shady Pier walls, a tonal shift accent wall and digital white trim

Main Walls

Shady Pier

#698587

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7C8FA7

Trim & Molding

Digital white

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Color Palettes for Shady Pier

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Shady Pier Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Shady Pier.

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Shady Pier — Frequently Asked Questions

What colors match Shady Pier from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Shady Pier are Thundercloud by Dunn-Edwards (nearly identical in our digital data), Northern Juniper by Valspar (nearly identical in our digital data), Winter in Paris by Behr (nearly identical in our digital data) — the best options for getting Shady Pier's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Shady Pier?
Shady Pier has a estimated lightness value of 21.5, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Shady Pier

Related Reading