Titanic Grey by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #A1A4A3 · 8305

Titanic Grey

37%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Titanic Grey 8305 is a gray paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #A1A4A3, LRV 37 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Ironed Gray from Dutch Boy (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Titanic Grey

Titanic Grey Technical Profile

HEX Code#A1A4A3
RGB161, 164, 163
LRV36.8
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Titanic Grey in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Titanic Grey in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintTitanic Grey
Nearly identical
Dutch BoyIroned Gray

Ironed Gray

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Chain Reaction

Behr

Nearly identical

Castlegate

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Techile

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Storm

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Stepping Stone

PPG

Nearly identical

White Aluminium

RAL

Nearly identical

Stone Mason Gray

Valspar

Nearly identical

Baby Seal

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Serving Platter

Kilz

Very similar

Wool .03

Colorhouse

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Titanic Grey

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Titanic Grey

#A1A4A3

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#85A7AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Titanic Grey

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Sharkskin

Complement

Crystal Noir

Titanic Grey Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Metro

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Gentle Caress

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Whispering Waterfall

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Raisa

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

First Frost

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Punky Pink

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Titanic Grey.

Metropolis Mood

Vista Paint · 0526

#9BA2A5

Raw Steel

Vista Paint · 8313

#9AA3A3

Citadel Blue

Vista Paint · H0045

#9BA7A9

Hidden Ravine

Vista Paint · 8393

#A2AB9D

Smoky Tone

Vista Paint · 0541

#9D9D9C

Beacon Fog

Vista Paint · 0490

#9CAAAB

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Stormy

PPG · 10-14

#B0BCC3

Muddled Basil

Sherwin-Williams · 7745

#5A5243

Farm Fresh

PPG · 1129-5

#8E9B88

Puritan Gray

Benjamin Moore · HC-164

#98A09C

Green Earth

Sherwin-Williams · 7748

#9A9883

Aged Mercury

Dutch Boy · 442-5DB

#867A6F

Titanic Grey — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Titanic Grey have?
Titanic Grey by Vista Paint has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Titanic Grey in your own space before committing.
What colors match Titanic Grey from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Titanic Grey are Ironed Gray by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Chain Reaction by Behr (a near-identical match), Castlegate by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Titanic Grey's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Titanic Grey?
Titanic Grey has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 36.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Titanic Grey

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Titanic Grey's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.