Cinnamon Candle by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #AE3F74 · BIC-33

Cinnamon Candle

18%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Cinnamon Candle BIC-33 is a pink paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #AE3F74, LRV 18 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Petal .04 from Colorhouse (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Cinnamon Candle

Cinnamon Candle Technical Profile

HEX Code#AE3F74
RGB174, 63, 116
LRV18.0
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familypink
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Cinnamon Candle in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Cinnamon Candle in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrCinnamon Candle
Nearly identical
ColorhousePetal .04

Petal .04

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Crushed Berries

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Cerise

PPG

Very similar

Fiery Fuchsia

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Pink Pizzazz

Valspar

Very similar

Can Can

Vista Paint

Very similar

Exuberant Pink

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Can Can

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Traffic Purple

RAL

Very similar

Neon Hippie

Dutch Boy

Visible difference

Potpourri

Kilz

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Cinnamon Candle

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Cinnamon Candle

#AE3F74

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AF7271

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Cinnamon Candle

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Cinnamon Candle

Complement

Island Getaway

Cinnamon Candle Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Baked Biscotti

Trim

Whipped Cream

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pinkadelic

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Mystic Fairy

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

This Color

Pop

Fresh Artichoke

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Mystic Fairy

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

This Color

Pop

Tropics

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Cinnamon Candle.

Shangri La

Behr · 140D-6

#AF3F72

Rhubarb

Behr · 130D-5

#AD3D7B

Strawberry Rhubarb

Behr · 150D-6

#B84472

Fuschia Flair

Behr · HDC-SM14-1

#A4486B

Bing Cherry Pie

Behr · HDC-SM16-04

#AF4967

Hibiscus Flower

Behr · P140-6

#BD316E

More pink colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the pink family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Hot

Sherwin-Williams · 6843

#AC4362

Razzle Dazzle

Benjamin Moore · 1348

#CA5380

Bold Sangria

PPG · 54RR 09/276

#7E3E52

Raspberry Mousse

Benjamin Moore · 2076-40

#D77DB1

Rhododendron

Benjamin Moore · 2079-50

#F3ACCC

Angelina

Benjamin Moore · 1376

#CDAFC6

Cinnamon Candle — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Cinnamon Candle have?
Cinnamon Candle by Behr has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the pink color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Cinnamon Candle in your own space before committing.
What colors match Cinnamon Candle from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Cinnamon Candle are Petal .04 by Colorhouse (a near-identical match), Crushed Berries by Benjamin Moore (a very close match), Cerise by PPG (a very close match) — the best options for getting Cinnamon Candle's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Cinnamon Candle?
Cinnamon Candle has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 18.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Cinnamon Candle

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse pink Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Cinnamon Candle's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.