Mossy Oak by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #778678 · N360-5

Mossy Oak

22%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Mossy Oak N360-5 is a gray paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #778678, LRV 22 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Green Shadow from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Mossy Oak

Mossy Oak Technical Profile

HEX Code#778678
RGB119, 134, 120
LRV22.3
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familygray
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Mossy Oak in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Mossy Oak in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrMossy Oak
Nearly identical
Vista PaintGreen Shadow

Green Shadow

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Green Peppercorn

Valspar

Nearly identical

Rookwood Blue Green

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Calabash Clash

PPG

Nearly identical

Limerick

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Lush

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Malarca

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Cement Grey

RAL

Very similar

Green Smoke

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

In the Brush

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Lincoln Green

Kilz

Very similar

Stone .07

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Mossy Oak

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Mossy Oak

#778678

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#83AD9B

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Mossy Oak

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Sage Green

Complement

Burgundy Frost

Mossy Oak Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Close Knit

Trim

Ultra Pure White®

Accent

This Color

Pop

Farm Fresh

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Iced Slate

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

This Color

Pop

Degas Pink

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Silver Charm

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

This Color

Pop

Ballerina Tutu

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Mossy Oak.

Shallot Bulb

Behr · PPU11-2

#7B8D73

Game Over

Behr · T12-10

#7E8181

Green Adirondack

Behr · PPF-35

#688878

Deep Shale

Behr · PPF-38

#737C84

Winding Path

Behr · PPF-53

#857C71

Botanical Green

Behr · PPU11-03

#77966E

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Farm Fresh

PPG · 1129-5

#8E9B88

Puritan Gray

Benjamin Moore · HC-164

#98A09C

Green Earth

Sherwin-Williams · 7748

#9A9883

Aged Mercury

Dutch Boy · 442-5DB

#867A6F

Marron

Valspar · 1004-9B

#7F6C67

Improbable

PPG · 1011-5

#6E7376

Mossy Oak — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Mossy Oak have?
Mossy Oak by Behr has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Mossy Oak in your own space before committing.
What colors match Mossy Oak from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Mossy Oak are Green Shadow by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Green Peppercorn by Valspar (a near-identical match), Salty Sea by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Mossy Oak's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Mossy Oak?
Mossy Oak has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 22.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Mossy Oak

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Mossy Oak's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.