Romantic Poetry by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #CDC7EB · S100-2

Romantic Poetry

55%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Romantic Poetry S100-2 is a blue paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #CDC7EB, LRV 55 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Sassy Lilac from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Romantic Poetry

Romantic Poetry Technical Profile

HEX Code#CDC7EB
RGB205, 199, 235
LRV55.0
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familyblue
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Romantic Poetry in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Romantic Poetry in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrRomantic Poetry
Nearly identical
ValsparSassy Lilac

Sassy Lilac

Valspar

Nearly identical

Lilac Breeze

PPG

Very similar

Violet Gems

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

February Amethyst

Kilz

Very similar

Peak of Perfection

Vista Paint

Very similar

Candied Purple

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Purple Purity

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Grape Ice

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Wisteria

Sherwin-Williams

Visible difference

Sprout .07

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Calluna

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Telegrey 4

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Romantic Poetry

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Romantic Poetry

#CDC7EB

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A37CB6

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Romantic Poetry

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Flora Vista

Complement

Tinted Mint

Romantic Poetry Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra Pure White®

Accent

Prussian Plum

Pop

Beauty Queen

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Perpetual Purple

Pop

Butter Rum

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Split Rail

Pop

Japanese Fern

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Romantic Poetry.

Violet Water

Behr · T12-17

#D2D6E6

Hint of Violet

Behr · PPU16-8

#D2D5E1

Blue Reflection

Behr · ICC-35

#CCD7E1

Icy Brook

Behr · 600E-3

#C4D7F0

Quartz

Behr · PPH-36

#C7D0DA

Quarzo

Behr · PPH-36 (HISP)

#C7D0DA

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Star Gazer

Valspar · 4008-8B

#508BC4

Blue Sea

Dutch Boy · VS-9451

#2D61AD

Serenity

Valspar · 4005-7B

#CEDAED

Blue Pot

Vista Paint · 0624

#99ADBE

Santa Monica Blue

Benjamin Moore · 776

#3B6F8D

Blue Winged Teal

Vista Paint · C-1402

#00827C

Romantic Poetry — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Romantic Poetry have?
Romantic Poetry by Behr has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Romantic Poetry in your own space before committing.
What colors match Romantic Poetry from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Romantic Poetry are Sassy Lilac by Valspar (a near-identical match), Lilac Breeze by PPG (a very close match), Purple Hibiscus by Valspar (a very close match) — the best options for getting Romantic Poetry's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Romantic Poetry?
Romantic Poetry has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 55.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Romantic Poetry

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Romantic Poetry's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.