Zesty Apple by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #93A361 · HDC-MD-15

Zesty Apple

33%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Zesty Apple HDC-MD-15 is a green paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #93A361, LRV 33 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Vitality from Kilz (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Zesty Apple

Zesty Apple Technical Profile

HEX Code#93A361
RGB147, 163, 97
LRV33.3
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Zesty Apple in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Zesty Apple in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrZesty Apple
Nearly identical
KilzVitality

Vitality

Kilz

Nearly identical

Emerald Isle

Valspar

Very similar

Jean’s Greens

Vista Paint

Very similar

Do Not Disturb

PPG

Very similar

Overt Green

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Spanish Olive

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Hidden Acre

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Buckingham Gardens

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Totally Cool

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Yeabridge Green

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Olive Yellow

RAL

Visible difference

Glass .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Zesty Apple

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Zesty Apple

#93A361

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8FAD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Zesty Apple

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

New Bamboo

Complement

Reign Over Me

Zesty Apple Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Close Knit

Trim

Ultra Pure White®

Accent

This Color

Pop

Mojave Gold

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Iced Slate

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

This Color

Pop

Sophisticated Lilac

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Silver Charm

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

This Color

Pop

Mystical Purple

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Zesty Apple.

New Bamboo

Behr · PPU10-4

#92A461

Exotic Palm

Behr · HDC-SP14-2

#91986B

Green Plaza

Behr · MQ4-43

#95A671

Alamosa Green

Behr · PPU11-4

#939B71

Alamosa Green

Behr · PPU11-04

#939A72

Farm Fresh

Behr · S340-5

#9AAF53

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Pale Jade

Dunn-Edwards · DE5681

#A2EBD8

Silent Breath

Dunn-Edwards · DE5714

#E9F1EC

Gamma Green

Valspar · 6003-8B

#71B96A

Fresh Cut Grass

Dunn-Edwards · DE5599

#91CB7D

Midspring Morning

Dunn-Edwards · DE5693

#CFF7EF

Robin's Nest

Benjamin Moore · 618

#C1E1D6

Zesty Apple — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Zesty Apple have?
Zesty Apple by Behr has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Zesty Apple in your own space before committing.
What colors match Zesty Apple from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Zesty Apple are Vitality by Kilz (a near-identical match), Emerald Isle by Valspar (a very close match), Mardi Gras Green by Valspar (a very close match) — the best options for getting Zesty Apple's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Zesty Apple?
Zesty Apple has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 33.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Zesty Apple

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Zesty Apple's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.