Bistro Blue by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #54598B · 1421

Bistro Blue

13%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Bistro Blue 1421 is a blue paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #54598B, LRV 13 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Passion Purple from Dutch Boy (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Bistro Blue

Bistro Blue Technical Profile

HEX Code#54598B
RGB84, 89, 139
LRV13.3
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familyblue
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Bistro BlueBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Bistro Blue in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Bistro Blue in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreBistro Blue
Nearly identical
Dutch BoyPassion Purple

Passion Purple

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Fresh Take

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Sapphire Sequin

Kilz

Very similar

Fresh Take

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Enchanted Evening

Behr

Very similar

Roman Violet

PPG

Very similar

Am I Blue?

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Classic Royal Blue

Valspar

Very similar

Fully Purple

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Brillant Blue

RAL

Visible difference

Blue Maize

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Bistro Blue — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Bistro Blue

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Bistro Blue

#54598B

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8571A1

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Bistro Blue

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Fresh Take

Complement

Turkish Olive

Bistro Blue Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Alaskan Husky

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Charmed Violet

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Bunny Gray

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Patina

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Glass Slipper

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Spice Market

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Bistro Blue.

Fancy Pants

Benjamin Moore · CSP-525

#546290

Scandinavian Blue

Benjamin Moore · 2068-30

#4F4F8D

Mauve Bauhaus

Benjamin Moore · 1407

#5F5485

Darkest Grape

Benjamin Moore · 2069-30

#5D5B7D

Southern Belle

Benjamin Moore · 819

#42558D

Your Majesty

Benjamin Moore · 1400

#645184

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Very Navy

Behr · M500-7

#233B5E

Grape Gatsby

Dunn-Edwards · DE5948

#A19ABD

Arctic Paradise

Dunn-Edwards · DE5841

#B8DFF8

Star Gazer

Valspar · 4008-8B

#508BC4

Blue Sea

Dutch Boy · VS-9451

#2D61AD

Serenity

Valspar · 4005-7B

#CEDAED

Bistro Blue — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Bistro Blue have?
Bistro Blue by Benjamin Moore has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Bistro Blue in your own space before committing.
What colors match Bistro Blue from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Bistro Blue are Passion Purple by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Fresh Take by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Sapphire Sequin by Kilz (a very close match) — the best options for getting Bistro Blue's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Bistro Blue?
Bistro Blue has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 13.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Bistro Blue

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Bistro Blue's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.