Colonial Verdigris by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #3F5034 · CW-530

Colonial Verdigris

7%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Colonial Verdigris CW-530 is a green paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #3F5034, LRV 7 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Windsor Moss from Behr (very similar), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Colonial Verdigris

Colonial Verdigris Technical Profile

HEX Code#3F5034
RGB63, 80, 52
LRV7.0
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Colonial VerdigrisBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Colonial Verdigris in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Colonial Verdigris in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreColonial Verdigris
Very similar
BehrWindsor Moss

Windsor Moss

Behr

Very similar

Jurassic Green

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Courtyard

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Pine Forest

PPG

Very similar

Glade Creek

Vista Paint

Visible difference

Beverly

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

American Pine

Kilz

Visible difference

Green Grey

RAL

Visible difference

Baize

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Greener Pastures

Dunn-Edwards

Visible difference

Jeremy's Journey

Valspar

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Colonial Verdigris — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Colonial Verdigris

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Colonial Verdigris

#3F5034

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#496E4D

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Colonial Verdigris

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Colonial Verdigris

Complement

Deep Aubergine

Colonial Verdigris Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moonshine

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Split Pea

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

North Shore Green

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Naples Sunset

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Intense White

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Charmed Violet

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Colonial Verdigris.

Windsor Green

Benjamin Moore · CW-505

#495033

Topsoil

Benjamin Moore · CC-692

#43493F

Chimichurri

Benjamin Moore · CSP-810

#495342

Fatigue Green

Benjamin Moore · 2140-10

#4C4C40

Southern Vine

Benjamin Moore · 2138-10

#504A3C

Notre Dame

Benjamin Moore · CSP-570

#414444

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Capital Green

Valspar · 5004-6C

#42645B

Frost 1857

Behr · 1857

#F2F7F5

Ultra Green

Valspar · 6002-9A

#CCE7D8

Greenscape

Valspar · 6005-10A

#A8D485

French Market

PPG · 1131-4

#A2C7A3

Mountain Green

Dutch Boy · 329-6DB

#2E4A41

Colonial Verdigris — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Colonial Verdigris have?
Colonial Verdigris by Benjamin Moore has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Colonial Verdigris in your own space before committing.
What colors match Colonial Verdigris from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Colonial Verdigris are Windsor Moss by Behr (a very close match), Jurassic Green by Dutch Boy (a very close match), Courtyard by Sherwin-Williams (a very close match) — the best options for getting Colonial Verdigris's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Colonial Verdigris?
Colonial Verdigris has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 7.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Colonial Verdigris

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Colonial Verdigris's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.