Creamy White by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E3DCC8 · OC-7

Creamy White

72%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Creamy White OC-7 is a orange paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #E3DCC8, LRV 72 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is High Style Beige from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Creamy White

Creamy White Technical Profile

HEX Code#E3DCC8
RGB227, 220, 200
LRV71.7
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyorange
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Creamy WhiteBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Creamy White in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Creamy White in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreCreamy White
Nearly identical
BehrHigh Style Beige

High Style Beige

Behr

Nearly identical

Unforgettable

Valspar

Nearly identical

Navajo White

PPG

Nearly identical

White Elephant

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Warm Winter

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Jewett White

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Pueblo White

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Air .03

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Shadow White

Farrow & Ball

Nearly identical

Classical Ivory

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Paraffin Wax

Kilz

Nearly identical

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Creamy White — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Creamy White

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Creamy White

#E3DCC8

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A4AD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Creamy White

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Cappuccino Foam

Complement

Spring Flowers

Creamy White Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Sterling Forest

Pop

English Ochre

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Gothic Green

Pop

Charmed Violet

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Stained Glass

Pop

Athens Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Creamy White.

Malton

Benjamin Moore · 1073

#E8D9BF

Chameleon

Benjamin Moore · 526

#E1E3BF

Almond

Benjamin Moore · CC-280

#E8DCBC

Albany White

Benjamin Moore · 944

#EBE5CE

Norfolk Cream

Benjamin Moore · 261

#EDE4C2

Heartsmere

Benjamin Moore · 1114

#EFDDBF

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Sausalito

PPG · 1209-2

#F4E5C5

Safari

Sherwin-Williams · 7697

#CCB18B

Peach of Mind

Behr · CE-04

#FFE2B4

Golden Gate

Sherwin-Williams · 7679

#D9AD7F

Balcony Rose

Behr · PPF-10

#C8B4AC

Blanched Almond

Dunn-Edwards · DE5259

#FFF0E3

Creamy White — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Creamy White have?
Creamy White by Benjamin Moore has a neutral undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Creamy White in your own space before committing.
What colors match Creamy White from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Creamy White are High Style Beige by Behr (a near-identical match), Unforgettable by Valspar (a near-identical match), Navajo White by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Creamy White's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Creamy White?
Creamy White has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 71.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Creamy White

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Creamy White's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.