Playful Pink by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #F3DBD8 · 2093-60

Playful Pink

71%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Playful Pink 2093-60 is a red paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #F3DBD8, LRV 71 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Hawaiian Shell from PPG (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Playful Pink

Playful Pink Technical Profile

HEX Code#F3DBD8
RGB243, 219, 216
LRV71.1
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyred
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Playful PinkBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Playful Pink in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Playful Pink in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MoorePlayful Pink
Nearly identical
PPGHawaiian Shell

Hawaiian Shell

PPG

Nearly identical

Pink Breeze

Valspar

Nearly identical

Antique Pearl

Behr

Nearly identical

Lady Anne

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Satin Slipper

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Pink Aura

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Charming Pink

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

First Kiss

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Cameo Coral

Kilz

Very similar

Sprout .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Calamine

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Playful Pink — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Playful Pink

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Playful Pink

#F3DBD8

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#B9A079

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Playful Pink

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Pink Taffy

Complement

Let it Snow

Playful Pink Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Tamarind

Pop

Salsa

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Passion Plum

Pop

Malachy Green

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Deep Sea

Pop

Cool Aqua

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Playful Pink.

Puppy Paws

Benjamin Moore · 1156

#F1E3D3

Natural Cream

Benjamin Moore · OC-14

#F0E6D4

Butterfly Kisses

Benjamin Moore · 902

#F6E4CD

Peach Parfait

Benjamin Moore · 2175-70

#FAE8DB

Melon Ice

Benjamin Moore · 106

#F7E1C9

Point Pleasant

Benjamin Moore · 155

#F6E9CF

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Antique Red

Behr · S-H-190

#8D232D

Begonia

Behr · HDC-SP16-12

#DF8A82

Wild Horse

Behr · S-G-770

#4F3631

Party Pink

Vista Paint · 8121

#F1B7C3

Lusty Orange

Hirshfield's · 1072

#EFAFA7

Ablaze

Sherwin-Williams · 6870

#C04641

Playful Pink — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Playful Pink have?
Playful Pink by Benjamin Moore has a neutral undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Playful Pink in your own space before committing.
What colors match Playful Pink from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Playful Pink are Hawaiian Shell by PPG (a near-identical match), Fresco by PPG (a near-identical match), Scented Valentine by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Playful Pink's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Playful Pink?
Playful Pink has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 71.1, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Playful Pink

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Playful Pink's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.