Seminole Brown by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #8E5E51 · 1183

Seminole Brown

14%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Seminole Brown 1183 is a red paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #8E5E51, LRV 14 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Timeless Copper from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Seminole Brown

Seminole Brown Technical Profile

HEX Code#8E5E51
RGB142, 94, 81
LRV14.4
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyred
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Seminole BrownBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Seminole Brown in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Seminole Brown in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreSeminole Brown
Nearly identical
BehrTimeless Copper

Timeless Copper

Behr

Nearly identical

Boothill Brown

PPG

Nearly identical

Liberty

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Liberty

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Rusted Earth

Valspar

Very similar

Canyon Clay

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Shelled Peanut

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Majolica Earthenware

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Etruscan Red

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Brown Chipotle

Kilz

Very similar

Clay .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Seminole Brown — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Seminole Brown

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Seminole Brown

#8E5E51

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A19371

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Seminole Brown

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Boothill Brown

Complement

Sky Space

Seminole Brown Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moonshine

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Spiced Pumpkin

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Intense White

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Napa Vineyards

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Intense White

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Cool Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Seminole Brown.

Fading Twilight

Benjamin Moore · 1258

#8D5A57

Cattail

Benjamin Moore · CSP-295

#896449

Giant Sequoia

Benjamin Moore · 2094-30

#985D4C

Walnut

Benjamin Moore · CW-240

#916659

Twilight Dreams

Benjamin Moore · 049

#88554C

Pony Brown

Benjamin Moore · 2163-20

#8E6446

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Fiesta

PPG · 1065-2

#EDD8D2

Fireside

Behr · S-G-720

#593237

Timeless Copper

Behr · S200-6

#8C5E51

Andes Ash

Hirshfield's · 0127

#C1A097

Charming Cherry

Dunn-Edwards · DE5074

#FF90A2

Holly Berry

Behr · ECC-10-3

#9B494A

Seminole Brown — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Seminole Brown have?
Seminole Brown by Benjamin Moore has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Seminole Brown in your own space before committing.
What colors match Seminole Brown from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Seminole Brown are Timeless Copper by Behr (a near-identical match), Upper Eastside by Behr (a near-identical match), Boothill Brown by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Seminole Brown's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Seminole Brown?
Seminole Brown has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 14.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Seminole Brown

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Seminole Brown's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.