Storm Cloud Gray by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #929385 · 2140-40

Storm Cloud Gray

29%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Storm Cloud Gray 2140-40 is a gray paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #929385, LRV 29 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Everlasting Sage from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Storm Cloud Gray

Storm Cloud Gray Technical Profile

HEX Code#929385
RGB146, 147, 133
LRV28.7
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familygray
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Storm Cloud GrayBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Storm Cloud Gray in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Storm Cloud Gray in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreStorm Cloud Gray
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sEverlasting Sage

Everlasting Sage

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Everlasting Sage

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Stone Creek

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Cornwall Slate

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Shady Willow

Behr

Nearly identical

Dusky Parakeet

Valspar

Very similar

Restoration

PPG

Very similar

Stone Grey

RAL

Very similar

Smoky Gray

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Card Room Green

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Lost Space

Kilz

Very similar

Metal .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Storm Cloud Gray — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Storm Cloud Gray

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Storm Cloud Gray

#929385

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#96AD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Storm Cloud Gray

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Sultry Castle

Complement

Gray Heather

Storm Cloud Gray Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moonshine

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Acorn Squash

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

North Shore Green

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Charmed Violet

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Intense White

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Mosaic

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Storm Cloud Gray.

Sage Mountain

Benjamin Moore · 1488

#969280

Homestead

Benjamin Moore · CC-724

#949981

Castle Gate

Benjamin Moore · CSP-75

#918A81

Rushing River

Benjamin Moore · 1574

#8C988F

Secret

Benjamin Moore · AF-710

#898A84

Stonybrook

Benjamin Moore · 1566

#8C9591

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Stormy

PPG · 10-14

#B0BCC3

Muddled Basil

Sherwin-Williams · 7745

#5A5243

Farm Fresh

PPG · 1129-5

#8E9B88

Green Earth

Sherwin-Williams · 7748

#9A9883

Aged Mercury

Dutch Boy · 442-5DB

#867A6F

Marron

Valspar · 1004-9B

#7F6C67

Storm Cloud Gray — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Storm Cloud Gray have?
Storm Cloud Gray by Benjamin Moore has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Storm Cloud Gray in your own space before committing.
What colors match Storm Cloud Gray from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Storm Cloud Gray are Everlasting Sage by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Everlasting Sage by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Stone Creek by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Storm Cloud Gray's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Storm Cloud Gray?
Storm Cloud Gray has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 28.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Storm Cloud Gray

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Storm Cloud Gray's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.