Timid White by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #F3EFDE · 2148-60

Timid White

83%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Timid White 2148-60 is a yellow paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #F3EFDE, LRV 83 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Combed Cotton from PPG (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Timid White

Timid White Technical Profile

HEX Code#F3EFDE
RGB243, 239, 222
LRV82.5
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyyellow
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Timid WhiteBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Timid White in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Timid White in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreTimid White
Nearly identical
PPGCombed Cotton

Combed Cotton

PPG

Nearly identical

Polished Marble

Behr

Nearly identical

Little Flower

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Daydreaming

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Imagine .04

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Whitewashed Oak

Valspar

Nearly identical

Milk And Honey

Kilz

Nearly identical

Cotton Ball

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Split Banana

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

James White

Farrow & Ball

Nearly identical

Barely Pear

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Cream

RAL

Nearly identical

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Timid White — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Timid White

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Timid White

#F3EFDE

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A4B67C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Timid White

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Aged Marble

Complement

Lilac Blossom

Timid White Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Sage

Pop

Golden Harvest

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Balsam

Pop

Charmed Violet

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Lucerne

Pop

Mosaic

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Timid White.

Deep in Thought

Benjamin Moore · AF-30

#EFEDDC

Lily of the Valley

Benjamin Moore · 905

#F8F0DD

Flurry

Benjamin Moore · CC-100

#F7F1E2

Blossom Tint

Benjamin Moore · 933

#F5F2D9

Tint of Mint

Benjamin Moore · 851

#EBF0E0

Aspen White

Benjamin Moore · 2027-70

#F6F7DC

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Shoelace

Behr · OR-W13

#ECECE2

Crocus Tint

Vista Paint · 0854

#FCF0C3

Recycled Glass

Sherwin-Williams · 7747

#BDC0A0

Soupy Green

Dutch Boy · 123-5DB

#D7C65B

Witty Pear

Dutch Boy · 125-4DB

#D1DB8F

Warm Nutmeg

Valspar · 8003-20E

#C29D74

Timid White — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Timid White have?
Timid White by Benjamin Moore has a neutral undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Timid White in your own space before committing.
What colors match Timid White from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Timid White are Combed Cotton by PPG (a near-identical match), Queen Anne'S Lace by PPG (a near-identical match), Queen Anne's Lace by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Timid White's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Timid White?
Timid White has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 82.5, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Timid White

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Timid White's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.