Bay View by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #6A819E · DE5886

Bay View

21%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Bay View DE5886 is a blue paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #6A819E, LRV 21 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Lead Cast from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Bay View

Bay View Technical Profile

HEX Code#6A819E
RGB106, 129, 158
LRV21.2
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyblue
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Bay View in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Bay View in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsBay View
Nearly identical
BehrLead Cast

Lead Cast

Behr

Nearly identical

Searching Blue

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Lustrous Blue

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Atlantic Ocean

Kilz

Very similar

Silver Blueberry

PPG

Very similar

Yin Yang

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Indigo Dreams

Valspar

Very similar

Piece of the Sky

Vista Paint

Very similar

Madonna Blue

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Cook's Blue

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Pigeon Blue

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Bay View

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Bay View

#6A819E

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8785AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Bay View

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Bay View

Complement

Jamesboro Gold

Bay View Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Clouded Vision

Trim

Boysenberry Shadow

Accent

This Color

Pop

Cabaret

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Silver Setting

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Terra Rosa

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Silver Setting

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Golden Slumber

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Bay View.

Lakeville

Dunn-Edwards · DE5872

#6C849B

Seal Pup

Dunn-Edwards · DE5816

#65869B

Spirit Mountain

Dunn-Edwards · DE5795

#6A8B98

China Clay

Dunn-Edwards · DE5802

#718B9A

Bossa Nova Blue

Dunn-Edwards · DE5914

#767C9E

Bell Blue

Dunn-Edwards · DET554

#618B97

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Ocean Front

Behr · P490-1

#BFFEF5

Weeping Wisteria

Behr · 630A-3

#C7C8FE

Mauve Bauhaus

Benjamin Moore · 1407

#5F5485

Bird’s Egg Blue

Vista Paint · 7343

#6198C0

Roman White

Hirshfield's · 0656

#DEEDEB

Midship Blue

PPG · 30BB 14/173

#536784

Bay View — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Bay View have?
Bay View by Dunn-Edwards has a neutral undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Bay View in your own space before committing.
What colors match Bay View from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Bay View are Lead Cast by Behr (a near-identical match), Searching Blue by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Lustrous Blue by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Bay View's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Bay View?
Bay View has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 21.2, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Bay View

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Bay View's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.