Seal Pup by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #65869B · DE5816

Seal Pup

22%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Seal Pup DE5816 is a blue paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #65869B, LRV 22 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Blue Nose from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Seal Pup

Seal Pup Technical Profile

HEX Code#65869B
RGB101, 134, 155
LRV22.2
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familyblue
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Seal Pup in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Seal Pup in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsSeal Pup
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreBlue Nose

Blue Nose

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

South Pacific

Behr

Nearly identical

Granite Falls

PPG

Nearly identical

Dusty Turquoise

Kilz

Very similar

Storm Blue Sky

Vista Paint

Very similar

Roadster Blue

Valspar

Very similar

Sporty Blue

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Brookside Blue

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Ocean Storms

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Cook's Blue

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Squirrel Grey

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Seal Pup

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Seal Pup

#65869B

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8589AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Seal Pup

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

South Pacific

Complement

Weaver’s Tool

Seal Pup Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Sculptural Silver

Trim

Boysenberry Shadow

Accent

This Color

Pop

Artificial Turf

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Silver Setting

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Terra Rosa

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Porpoise

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Spice Cake

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Seal Pup.

Lakeville

Dunn-Edwards · DE5872

#6C849B

Bell Blue

Dunn-Edwards · DET554

#618B97

Spirit Mountain

Dunn-Edwards · DE5795

#6A8B98

Bay View

Dunn-Edwards · DE5886

#6A819E

Salt Box Blue

Dunn-Edwards · DET562

#648FA4

China Clay

Dunn-Edwards · DE5802

#718B9A

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Cat's Meow

Valspar · 8004-38C

#9FB4BD

Hot Sauna

Hirshfield's · 1271

#3F3F75

Slumber

Valspar · 4007-9C

#98C8EA

Mill Run Blue

PPG · 70BG 60/145

#AFCFE2

Utah Sky

Behr · 560A-3

#B1EBFB

True Turquoise

PPG · 19BG 61/207

#9AD5E2

Seal Pup — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Seal Pup have?
Seal Pup by Dunn-Edwards has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Seal Pup in your own space before committing.
What colors match Seal Pup from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Seal Pup are Blue Nose by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), South Pacific by Behr (a near-identical match), Granite Falls by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Seal Pup's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Seal Pup?
Seal Pup has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 22.2, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Seal Pup

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Seal Pup's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.