Bronzed Orange by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #D78A6C · DE5179

Bronzed Orange

34%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Bronzed Orange DE5179 is a orange paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #D78A6C, LRV 34 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Balcony Sunset from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Bronzed Orange

Bronzed Orange Technical Profile

HEX Code#D78A6C
RGB215, 138, 108
LRV33.7
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyorange
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Bronzed Orange in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Bronzed Orange in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsBronzed Orange
Nearly identical
BehrBalcony Sunset

Balcony Sunset

Behr

Nearly identical

New Terra Cotta

PPG

Nearly identical

Indian Curry

Kilz

Nearly identical

San Antonio Rose

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Exotic Melon

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Subdued Sienna

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Rosy Pashmina

Valspar

Very similar

Sunset Mesa

Vista Paint

Very similar

Summer Memory

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Beige Red

RAL

Very similar

Red Earth

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Clay .07

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Bronzed Orange

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Bronzed Orange

#D78A6C

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#BCAD76

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Bronzed Orange

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Bronzed Orange

Complement

Ocean Horizon

Bronzed Orange Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Shady

Trim

Grass Valley

Accent

Essential Brown

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Soft Lilac

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Mahogany Cherry

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Fleur De Sel

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Fern Gully

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Bronzed Orange.

Cinnamon Stick

Dunn-Edwards · DE5151

#D2806C

Pottery Clay

Dunn-Edwards · DET437

#E0816F

Santa Fe Sunrise

Dunn-Edwards · DET468

#CC9469

Harvest Time

Dunn-Edwards · DE5208

#CF875F

Tawny Amber

Dunn-Edwards · DE5214

#D19776

Secluded Canyon

Dunn-Edwards · DE5186

#C6876F

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Crewelwork Ivory

PPG · 30YY 74/121

#EDDFCB

Sahara Sands

Valspar · 2007-8B

#E0C6AE

Something Sweet

Kilz · LC200-02

#F6C9A1

Mac N Cheese

Hirshfield's · 0954

#FFBF2B

Eastern Wind

Behr · ECC-24-2

#EDE6D5

Brass Rail

PPG · 30YY 44/509

#D6B053

Bronzed Orange — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Bronzed Orange have?
Bronzed Orange by Dunn-Edwards has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Bronzed Orange in your own space before committing.
What colors match Bronzed Orange from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Bronzed Orange are Balcony Sunset by Behr (a near-identical match), New Terra Cotta by PPG (a near-identical match), Indian Curry by Kilz (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Bronzed Orange's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Bronzed Orange?
Bronzed Orange has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 33.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Bronzed Orange

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Bronzed Orange's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.