Grape Gatsby by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #A19ABD · DE5948

Grape Gatsby

34%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Grape Gatsby DE5948 is a blue paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #A19ABD, LRV 34 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Snugglepuss from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Grape Gatsby

Grape Gatsby Technical Profile

HEX Code#A19ABD
RGB161, 154, 189
LRV34.4
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familyblue
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Grape Gatsby in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Grape Gatsby in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsGrape Gatsby
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreSnugglepuss

Snugglepuss

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

May Mist

Vista Paint

Very similar

Purplesaurus

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Purple Vision

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Fortnight Lily

Kilz

Very similar

Purpleheart

Valspar

Very similar

Lavender Flowers

PPG

Very similar

Forever Lilac

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Wild Violet

Behr

Very similar

Window Grey

RAL

Visible difference

Brassica

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Grape Gatsby

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Grape Gatsby

#A19ABD

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A185AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Grape Gatsby

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

May Mist

Complement

Pebble Stone

Grape Gatsby Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Boysenberry Shadow

Accent

Wine Tasting

Pop

Royal Pretender

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Exotic Evening

Pop

Mission Gold

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Covered Wagon

Pop

In the Tropics

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Grape Gatsby.

Ode to Purple

Dunn-Edwards · DE5962

#A798C2

Purple Springs

Dunn-Edwards · DE5955

#AB9BBC

Midnight Blush

Dunn-Edwards · DE5913

#979FBF

Star of Persia

Dunn-Edwards · DEFD01

#9F8DC3

Bay Fog

Dunn-Edwards · DE5934

#9899B0

Charcoal Dust

Dunn-Edwards · DE5927

#9497B3

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Harbor Fog

Benjamin Moore · 2062-70

#D4E8EE

Movie Magic

Behr · MQ5-45

#B0BBD3

Denim Light

Behr · PPU14-15

#B7CAD6

Playful Pool

Valspar · 5005-7C

#8AC9CF

Blue Oasis

PPG · 1158-6

#296D93

Sapphire Ice

Benjamin Moore · 808

#A2C0D6

Grape Gatsby — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Grape Gatsby have?
Grape Gatsby by Dunn-Edwards has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Grape Gatsby in your own space before committing.
What colors match Grape Gatsby from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Grape Gatsby are Snugglepuss by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), May Mist by Vista Paint (a very close match), Purplesaurus by Dutch Boy (a very close match) — the best options for getting Grape Gatsby's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Grape Gatsby?
Grape Gatsby has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 34.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Grape Gatsby

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Grape Gatsby's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.