Pastel Violet by RAL paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #A47D90 · 4009

Pastel Violet

25%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Pastel Violet 4009 is a neutral paint color from RAL. It has a hex value of #A47D90, LRV 25 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Purple Plumage from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/RAL/Pastel Violet

Pastel Violet Technical Profile

HEX Code#A47D90
RGB164, 125, 144
LRV24.6
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familyneutral
BrandRAL

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at RAL Color ChartSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Pastel Violet in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Pastel Violet in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

RALPastel Violet
Nearly identical
ValsparPurple Plumage

Purple Plumage

Valspar

Nearly identical

Muse

Behr

Very similar

Redbluff

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Berry Bright

Vista Paint

Very similar

Ruby Violet

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Berry Bright

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Keepsake Rose

PPG

Very similar

Fusion

Kilz

Visible difference

Muted Berry

Dunn-Edwards

Visible difference

Aplomb

Benjamin Moore

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Pastel Violet

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Pastel Violet

#A47D90

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AD8585

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Pastel Violet

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Muse

Complement

Stemmed Green

Pastel Violet Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Telegrey 4

Trim

Signal White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Antique Pink

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Grey Beige

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pastel Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar RAL Colors

Other RAL colors close to Pastel Violet.

Telegrey 1

RAL · 7045

#909090

Grey Aluminium

RAL · 9007

#8F8F8F

Traffic Grey A

RAL · 7042

#8D948D

Stone Grey

RAL · 7030

#8B8C7A

More neutral colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the neutral family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Royal Proclamation

Vista Paint · 1297

#A89EBA

Winter Grass

Kilz · LF130-02

#958B6A

Meadowgrass

Valspar · 5007-6A

#8CA885

Townsend Harbor Brown

Benjamin Moore · HC-64

#644644

Tranquil Aqua

Sherwin-Williams · 7611

#7C9AA0

Scandinavian Sky

PPG · 1149-3

#C2D3D6

Pastel Violet — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Pastel Violet have?
Pastel Violet by RAL has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the neutral color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Pastel Violet in your own space before committing.
What colors match Pastel Violet from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Pastel Violet are Purple Plumage by Valspar (a near-identical match), Muse by Behr (a very close match), Violet Bouquet by Behr (a very close match) — the best options for getting Pastel Violet's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Pastel Violet?
Pastel Violet has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 24.6, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Pastel Violet

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse neutral Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Pastel Violet's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.