Aganthus Green by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #BAC1AE · 472

Aganthus Green

52%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Aganthus Green 472 is a gray paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #BAC1AE, LRV 52 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Arbor Vitae from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Aganthus Green

Aganthus Green Technical Profile

HEX Code#BAC1AE
RGB186, 193, 174
LRV51.6
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygray
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Aganthus GreenBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Aganthus Green in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Aganthus Green in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreAganthus Green
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sArbor Vitae

Arbor Vitae

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Sage Green

Behr

Nearly identical

Side Kick

PPG

Nearly identical

Belize Green

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Fernwood

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Loden Frost

Kilz

Nearly identical

Seaside Fog

Valspar

Nearly identical

Hazel Gaze

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Mizzle

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Foggy Gray

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Water .02

Colorhouse

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Aganthus Green — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Aganthus Green

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Aganthus Green

#BAC1AE

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8AAD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Aganthus Green

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Arbor Vitae

Complement

Cloudberry

Aganthus Green Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Alligator Alley

Pop

Turning Leaf

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Verdigris

Pop

Charmed Violet

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Wizard

Pop

Seduction

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Aganthus Green.

Gray Horse

Benjamin Moore · 2140-50

#BABCB2

Coventry Gray

Benjamin Moore · HC-169

#B9BBB7

Pleasant Valley

Benjamin Moore · 696

#B2C2B6

Half Moon Crest

Benjamin Moore · 1481

#BCBFB9

Greenwich Gate

Benjamin Moore · CSP-170

#C6BFAE

Hazelwood

Benjamin Moore · 1005

#C4B9AF

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Gray Area

Behr · 770F-4

#85A0A0

Rock of Ages

Vista Paint · 8430

#6F6A5D

Intercoastal Gray

Behr · MQ5-23

#A5B0B9

Paving Stones

Behr · PPF-16

#CBCCC4

Rookwood Blue Green

Sherwin-Williams · 2811

#738478

Jade Frost

PPG · 50GY 53/033

#BFC3BF

Aganthus Green — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Aganthus Green have?
Aganthus Green by Benjamin Moore has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Aganthus Green in your own space before committing.
What colors match Aganthus Green from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Aganthus Green are Arbor Vitae by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Sage Green by Behr (a near-identical match), Side Kick by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Aganthus Green's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Aganthus Green?
Aganthus Green has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 51.6, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Aganthus Green

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Aganthus Green's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.