Green Peace by Dutch Boy paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #8AC867 · VS-9505

Green Peace

48%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Green Peace VS-9505 is a green paint color from Dutch Boy. It has a hex value of #8AC867, LRV 48 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Jaunty Green from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dutch Boy/Green Peace

Green Peace Technical Profile

HEX Code#8AC867
RGB138, 200, 103
LRV47.7
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandDutch Boy

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dutch BoyBuy at MenardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Green Peace in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Green Peace in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dutch BoyGreen Peace
Nearly identical
ValsparJaunty Green

Jaunty Green

Valspar

Nearly identical

Hidden Hills

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Killala Green

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Baby Spinach

Behr

Very similar

Cabbage Patch

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Green Pear

PPG

Very similar

Glass Bottle

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Picnic

Sherwin-Williams

Visible difference

Lush Green

Kilz

Visible difference

Thrive .03

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Pale Green

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Green Peace

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Green Peace

#8AC867

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7CB684

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Green Peace

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Green Peace

Complement

Amazonian Orchid

Green Peace Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Frosted Needles

Trim

Super White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Biome

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Fairy Wing

Trim

Super White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Orchid Petals

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Misted Green

Trim

Super White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dutch Boy Colors

Other Dutch Boy colors close to Green Peace.

Grass Clippings

Dutch Boy · 126-6DB

#8CBF6F

Frog Hopper

Dutch Boy · 127-5DB

#82BB71

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Highest Mountain Mist

PPG · 30GG 65/082

#C3D8D2

Snip Of Parsley

Behr · M370-6

#609D30

Capital Green

Valspar · 5004-6C

#42645B

Anderson Blue

Benjamin Moore · CW-565

#97C0B9

Frost 1857

Behr · 1857

#F2F7F5

Ultra Green

Valspar · 6002-9A

#CCE7D8

Green Peace — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Green Peace have?
Green Peace by Dutch Boy has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Green Peace in your own space before committing.
What colors match Green Peace from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Green Peace are Jaunty Green by Valspar (a near-identical match), Hidden Hills by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Killala Green by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Green Peace's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Green Peace?
Green Peace has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 47.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Green Peace

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Green Peace's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.