Aquamarine Ocean by Hirshfield's paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #82CDAD · 0715

Aquamarine Ocean

51%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Aquamarine Ocean 0715 is a green paint color from Hirshfield's. It has a hex value of #82CDAD, LRV 51 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Aquamarine Ocean from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Hirshfield's/Aquamarine Ocean

Aquamarine Ocean Technical Profile

HEX Code#82CDAD
RGB130, 205, 173
LRV51.4
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandHirshfield's

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Hirshfield'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Aquamarine Ocean in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Aquamarine Ocean in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Hirshfield'sAquamarine Ocean
Nearly identical
Vista PaintAquamarine Ocean

Aquamarine Ocean

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Florida Keys

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Lavish Green

Valspar

Very similar

Green Balloon

PPG

Very similar

Gem Silica

Behr

Very similar

Glazed Teal

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Lark Green

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Caesar Salad

Kilz

Very similar

Sprig of Mint

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Arsenic

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Thrive .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Light Green

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Aquamarine Ocean

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Aquamarine Ocean

#82CDAD

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7FAFB3

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Aquamarine Ocean

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Aquamarine Ocean

Complement

Heirloom Rose

Aquamarine Ocean Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

Melbourne

Pop

Glass Bottle

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

Cape Cod Bay

Pop

Fuscia Fizz

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

Berry Light

Pop

Can Can

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Hirshfield's Colors

Other Hirshfield's colors close to Aquamarine Ocean.

Catarina Green

Hirshfield's · 0708

#90C4B4

Turkish Teal

Hirshfield's · 0694

#72CAC1

Stillwater

Hirshfield's · 0687

#8CC1C2

Garden Goddess

Hirshfield's · 0729

#99CEA0

Trisha's Eyes

Hirshfield's · 0666

#8EB9C4

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Mown Grass

Behr · M370-7

#4E8823

Rolling Hills

Behr · S-H-400

#93BC00

Graceful Mint

Vista Paint · 0727

#D9EED5

Lime Spritz

PPG · 1121-2

#DAE1CF

Rocky Mountain Sky

Behr · 720E-3

#B3D1C7

Cricket Field

Behr · P370-4

#C0ED8B

Aquamarine Ocean — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Aquamarine Ocean have?
Aquamarine Ocean by Hirshfield's has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Aquamarine Ocean in your own space before committing.
What colors match Aquamarine Ocean from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Aquamarine Ocean are Aquamarine Ocean by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Florida Keys by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Lavish Green by Valspar (a very close match) — the best options for getting Aquamarine Ocean's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Aquamarine Ocean?
Aquamarine Ocean has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 51.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Aquamarine Ocean

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Aquamarine Ocean's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.