Overcast Day by Kilz paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #45676C · RF290-02

Overcast Day

12%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Overcast Day RF290-02 is a blue paint color from Kilz. It has a hex value of #45676C, LRV 12 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Jade from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Kilz/Overcast Day

Overcast Day Technical Profile

HEX Code#45676C
RGB69, 103, 108
LRV12.0
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familyblue
BrandKilz

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Kilz →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Overcast Day in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Overcast Day in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

KilzOvercast Day
Nearly identical
BehrJade

Jade

Behr

Nearly identical

Low Tide

Valspar

Very similar

Stained Glass

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Azalea Leaf

PPG

Very similar

Deep Sea Dive

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Iron Creek

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Stormed Blue

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Bowman Blue

Vista Paint

Very similar

Bowman Blue

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Inchyra Blue

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Water Blue

RAL

Visible difference

Wool .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Overcast Day

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Overcast Day

#45676C

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#5B6C89

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Overcast Day

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Whale Gray

Complement

Spanish Chestnut

Overcast Day Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Cool Fog

Trim

Contemporary White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Vivid Lime

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Lilac Cream

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Peaking Pink

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Ice Cavern

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Scorching Hot

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Kilz Colors

Other Kilz colors close to Overcast Day.

Wild River

Kilz · RE100-02

#3D6775

Tempest

Kilz · RE290-01

#3A6C73

Wharf Blue

Kilz · RE280-02

#3D6C77

Authentic Navy

Kilz · RC120-02

#475A75

Stormy Sea

Kilz · RC140-02

#4C617B

Charcoal

Kilz · RM150

#566466

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Bellflower

Dunn-Edwards · DE5908

#5D66AA

Wish Upon a Star

Vista Paint · 0668

#417C88

Bright Prelude Blue

PPG · 31BB 23/340

#5184BF

Blue Chalk

Behr · M500-3

#96DBE9

Oriental Iris

Benjamin Moore · 1418

#B5BEDA

Coat of Arms

Benjamin Moore · 763

#3D6D7B

Overcast Day — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Overcast Day have?
Overcast Day by Kilz has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Overcast Day in your own space before committing.
What colors match Overcast Day from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Overcast Day are Jade by Behr (a near-identical match), Whale Gray by Behr (a near-identical match), Walk Me Home by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Overcast Day's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Overcast Day?
Overcast Day has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 12.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Overcast Day

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Overcast Day's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.