Sheer Silhouette by Kilz paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #CBD6E5 · RB210-01

Sheer Silhouette

66%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Sheer Silhouette RB210-01 is a blue paint color from Kilz. It has a hex value of #CBD6E5, LRV 66 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Love Crystal from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Kilz/Sheer Silhouette

Sheer Silhouette Technical Profile

HEX Code#CBD6E5
RGB203, 214, 229
LRV66.4
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyblue
BrandKilz

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Kilz →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Sheer Silhouette in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Sheer Silhouette in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

KilzSheer Silhouette
Nearly identical
ValsparLove Crystal

Love Crystal

Valspar

Nearly identical

Blue Dawn

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Ice Sculpture

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Stratosphere

PPG

Nearly identical

Centre Stage

Behr

Nearly identical

Breathtaking

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Hushed Violet

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Surf's Surprise

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Alaskan Skies

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Sprout .03

Colorhouse

Very similar

Kakelugn

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Sheer Silhouette

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Sheer Silhouette

#CBD6E5

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8885AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Sheer Silhouette

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Blue Dawn

Complement

Vintage Linen

Sheer Silhouette Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Contemporary White

Accent

Gypsy Plum

Pop

Mystical Purple

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

Deep Velvet

Pop

Spicy Twist

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

Rich Leather

Pop

October Leaf

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Kilz Colors

Other Kilz colors close to Sheer Silhouette.

Idyllic Blue

Kilz · RC240-01

#C7D6E6

Rain Shimmer

Kilz · RB180-01

#D1D1E3

Soothing Melody

Kilz · RC200-01

#C4D5EA

Airy Blue

Kilz · RC230-02

#CFDEE8

Refreshing

Kilz · RD190-02

#C9DEEB

Subtle Breeze

Kilz · RE200-02

#C2D9DF

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Blue Refrain

Sherwin-Williams · 6956

#B0D8E7

Sojourn Blue

Behr · M500-5

#3077A7

Violet Evening

Behr · 630F-6

#4E5F89

Silver Chalice

Behr · 640E-1

#EEF1F7

Bluebird Feather

Sherwin-Williams · 9062

#6F9DB3

Blue Luxury

Behr · S-G-520

#1A85AC

Sheer Silhouette — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Sheer Silhouette have?
Sheer Silhouette by Kilz has a neutral undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Sheer Silhouette in your own space before committing.
What colors match Sheer Silhouette from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Sheer Silhouette are Love Crystal by Valspar (a near-identical match), Blue Dawn by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Prairie Sky by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Sheer Silhouette's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Sheer Silhouette?
Sheer Silhouette has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 66.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Sheer Silhouette

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Sheer Silhouette's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.