Olive Wood by PPG paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #756244 · 1097-7

Olive Wood

13%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Olive Wood 1097-7 is a brown paint color from PPG. It has a hex value of #756244, LRV 13 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Tree Swing from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/PPG/Olive Wood

Olive Wood Technical Profile

HEX Code#756244
RGB117, 98, 68
LRV12.9
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familybrown
BrandPPG

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on PPG Paints →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Olive Wood in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Olive Wood in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

PPGOlive Wood
Nearly identical
BehrTree Swing

Tree Swing

Behr

Nearly identical

Wild Woods

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Tamarind

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Queen Lioness

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Midnight Brown

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Timber Beam

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Queen Lioness

Vista Paint

Very similar

Twilight Jungle

Valspar

Very similar

Leather Saddle

Kilz

Very similar

Pearl Beige

RAL

Visible difference

Cardamom

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Glass .06

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Olive Wood

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Olive Wood

#756244

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#888E5E

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Olive Wood

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Tree Swing

Complement

Sapphire Earbobs

Olive Wood Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Canyon Echo

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Cowboy Hat

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Peregrine

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Dusty Violet

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Misty China Rain Green

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Royal Plume

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar PPG Colors

Other PPG colors close to Olive Wood.

Brown Study

PPG · 00YY 12/173

#755D47

Tall Tree Bark Brown

PPG · 10YY 11/187

#725C42

Chocolate Truffle

PPG · 15-13

#6F5746

Olive Orchard

PPG · 11-08

#6E6A4C

Coffee House

PPG · 1077-7

#6C5B4D

Warm Spice Brown

PPG · 00YY 12/279

#815F3C

More brown colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the brown family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Key Keeper

Hirshfield's · 0290

#A48A62

Tamarind

Benjamin Moore · AF-120

#746147

Burnt Toffee

Behr · S230-6

#A57551

Wet Clay

Benjamin Moore · CSP-1045

#96846B

Pirate's Chest

Benjamin Moore · 230

#A18C60

Providence Olive

Benjamin Moore · HC-98

#ADA283

Olive Wood — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Olive Wood have?
Olive Wood by PPG has a neutral undertone and sits in the brown color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Olive Wood in your own space before committing.
What colors match Olive Wood from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Olive Wood are Tree Swing by Behr (a near-identical match), Tree Swing by Behr (a near-identical match), Wild Woods by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Olive Wood's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Olive Wood?
Olive Wood has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 12.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Olive Wood

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse brown Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Olive Wood's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.