Sage Splash by PPG paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E4E5D2 · 1115-2

Sage Splash

77%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Sage Splash 1115-2 is a yellow paint color from PPG. It has a hex value of #E4E5D2, LRV 77 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Confident White from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/PPG/Sage Splash

Sage Splash Technical Profile

HEX Code#E4E5D2
RGB228, 229, 210
LRV77.2
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyyellow
BrandPPG

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on PPG Paints →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Sage Splash in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Sage Splash in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

PPGSage Splash
Nearly identical
BehrConfident White

Confident White

Behr

Nearly identical

Cream Cloak

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Green Tea

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Pale Green Tea

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Sagey

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Translucent Vision

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Summer Mist

Valspar

Nearly identical

Healing Springs

Kilz

Nearly identical

Sun Hat

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Grey White

RAL

Nearly identical

Bisque .03

Colorhouse

Very similar

James White

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Sage Splash

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Sage Splash

#E4E5D2

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#97AD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Sage Splash

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Pale Green Tea

Complement

Violet Shadow

Sage Splash Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Rustling Leaves

Pop

Gigi'S Golden Locket

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Painted Turtle

Pop

Up Tempo Violet

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

America'S Cup Navy

Pop

Crushed Velvet

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar PPG Colors

Other PPG colors close to Sage Splash.

Elegant Lace

PPG · 60YY 74/072

#E5E0D3

Meeting House White

PPG · 50YY 74/069

#E6E0D4

Pale Pistachio

PPG · 10GY 74/087

#DFE2D2

Light Chervil

PPG · 10GY 76/144

#E0E7CC

Misty China Rain Green

PPG · 30GY 73/053

#DDE0D7

Heatherbelle

PPG · 90YR 73/029

#E5DDDA

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

White Wing

Kilz · LJ260

#F4F3EE

Daylilly Yellow

Vista Paint · 0859

#F9EFD0

Lemon Appeal

Vista Paint · 0798

#EEE2AC

Burwell Green

Benjamin Moore · CW-445

#C2B98D

China White

Benjamin Moore · PM-20

#E7E4D9

White Beach

Dunn-Edwards · DE5371

#FFF6D9

Sage Splash — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Sage Splash have?
Sage Splash by PPG has a neutral undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Sage Splash in your own space before committing.
What colors match Sage Splash from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Sage Splash are Confident White by Behr (a near-identical match), Cream Cloak by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Rock Candy by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Sage Splash's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Sage Splash?
Sage Splash has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 77.2, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Sage Splash

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Sage Splash's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.