Black Grey by RAL paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #23282B · 7021

Black Grey

2%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Black Grey 7021 is a gray paint color from RAL. It has a hex value of #23282B, LRV 2 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Tuxedo from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/RAL/Black Grey

Black Grey Technical Profile

HEX Code#23282B
RGB35, 40, 43
LRV2.0
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandRAL

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at RAL Color ChartSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Black Grey in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Black Grey in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

RALBlack Grey
Nearly identical
ValsparTuxedo

Tuxedo

Valspar

Nearly identical

Silent Sea

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Silent Sea

Vista Paint

Very similar

After the Storm

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Blackout

Behr

Very similar

True Black

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Deep Onyx

Kilz

Very similar

Nourish .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Black Satin

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Black

Dunn-Edwards

Visible difference

Pitch Black

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Onyx Black

PPG

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Black Grey

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Black Grey

#23282B

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#34374D

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Black Grey

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Tuxedo

Complement

Signal Black

Black Grey Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Telegrey 4

Trim

Signal White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Yellow Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Antique Pink

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pearl Orange

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar RAL Colors

Other RAL colors close to Black Grey.

Grey Blue

RAL · 5008

#26252D

Signal Black

RAL · 9004

#282828

Black Brown

RAL · 8022

#212121

Anthracite Grey

RAL · 7016

#293133

Saphire Blue

RAL · 5003

#1D1E33

Steel Blue

RAL · 5011

#231A24

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Newbury Moss

Vista Paint · H0092

#606552

Manchester Brown

Behr · QE-24

#4F4340

Heather Field

Behr · ECC-23-2

#909095

Softened Green

Sherwin-Williams · 6177

#BBBCA7

Just Barely

Dutch Boy · 402-3DB

#B4A39E

Rain Shadow

Behr · ECC-22-3

#677276

Black Grey — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Black Grey have?
Black Grey by RAL has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Black Grey in your own space before committing.
What colors match Black Grey from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Black Grey are Tuxedo by Valspar (a near-identical match), Silent Sea by Hirshfield's (a very close match), Silent Sea by Vista Paint (a very close match) — the best options for getting Black Grey's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Black Grey?
Black Grey has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 2.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Black Grey

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Black Grey's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.