Coral Reef by Sherwin-Williams paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #D9766C · 6606

Coral Reef

29%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Coral Reef 6606 is a red paint color from Sherwin-Williams. It has a hex value of #D9766C, LRV 29 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is King Salmon from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Sherwin-Williams/Coral Reef

Coral Reef Technical Profile

HEX Code#D9766C
RGB217, 118, 108
LRV28.8
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyred
BrandSherwin-Williams

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Coral ReefBuy at Sherwin-WilliamsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Coral Reef in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Coral Reef in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Sherwin-WilliamsCoral Reef
Nearly identical
BehrKing Salmon

King Salmon

Behr

Nearly identical

Sunset Horizon

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Claret

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Flamenco Pink

Valspar

Very similar

Temptation Rose

PPG

Very similar

Childhood Crush

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Childhood Crush

Vista Paint

Very similar

Pueblo Rose

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Antique Pink

RAL

Very similar

Brickwork

Kilz

Visible difference

Red Earth

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Clay .07

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Coral Reef — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Coral Reef

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Coral Reef

#D9766C

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#BDA075

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Coral Reef

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Coral Reef

Complement

Slick Blue

Coral Reef Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Taupe of the Morning

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Timber Beam

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Silver Peony

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Aged Wine

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Quartz White

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Argyle

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Sherwin-Williams Colors

Other Sherwin-Williams colors close to Coral Reef.

Lei Flower

Sherwin-Williams · 6613

#D87B6A

Begonia

Sherwin-Williams · 6599

#D76C6E

Rejuvenate

Sherwin-Williams · 6620

#DD7861

Ardent Coral

Sherwin-Williams · 6874

#E5756A

Full Bloom

Sherwin-Williams · 9700

#D16F65

Grenadine

Sherwin-Williams · 6592

#D66972

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Cinnabar

Behr · ICC-72

#8D4C46

Aurora Orange

Behr · 210B-6

#F84B2F

Ibis Pink

Kilz · LH140

#CB556E

Kung Fu

Hirshfield's · 0109

#643B42

Pressed Blossoms

Valspar · 1004-8C

#E7DCDB

Rocky Cliff

Vista Paint · 8632

#DC9886

Coral Reef — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Coral Reef have?
Coral Reef by Sherwin-Williams has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Coral Reef in your own space before committing.
What colors match Coral Reef from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Coral Reef are King Salmon by Behr (a near-identical match), Nectarina by Behr (a very close match), Sunset Horizon by Dutch Boy (a very close match) — the best options for getting Coral Reef's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Coral Reef?
Coral Reef has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 28.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Coral Reef

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Coral Reef's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.