Dapper Tan by Sherwin-Williams paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #947F65 · 6144

Dapper Tan

22%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Dapper Tan 6144 is a brown paint color from Sherwin-Williams. It has a hex value of #947F65, LRV 22 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Coriander Seed from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Sherwin-Williams/Dapper Tan

Dapper Tan Technical Profile

HEX Code#947F65
RGB148, 127, 101
LRV22.4
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familybrown
BrandSherwin-Williams

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Dapper TanBuy at Sherwin-WilliamsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Dapper Tan in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Dapper Tan in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Sherwin-WilliamsDapper Tan
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreCoriander Seed

Coriander Seed

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Leather Pouch

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Vintage Finds

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Wooly Thyme

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Canvasback Brown

PPG

Nearly identical

Macchiato

Behr

Nearly identical

Crunch Granola

Valspar

Very similar

Wooly Thyme

Vista Paint

Very similar

Sleeping Cabin

Kilz

Very similar

Mouse's Back

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Pearl Mouse Grey

RAL

Visible difference

Nourish .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Dapper Tan — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Dapper Tan

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Dapper Tan

#947F65

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A9AB81

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Dapper Tan

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Cleveland Green

Complement

Indigo Dreams

Dapper Tan Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Grey Heron

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Spiced Cider

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Window Pane

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Gentian

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Spatial White

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Sapphire

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Sherwin-Williams Colors

Other Sherwin-Williams colors close to Dapper Tan.

Weathered Shingle

Sherwin-Williams · 2841

#937F68

Portabello

Sherwin-Williams · 6102

#947A62

Rookwood Clay

Sherwin-Williams · 2823

#9A7E64

Quiver Tan

Sherwin-Williams · 6151

#8E7F6A

Sheraton Sage

Sherwin-Williams · 14

#8F8666

Teakwood

Sherwin-Williams · 9619

#8D7E6D

More brown colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the brown family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Tattle Tan

PPG · 1093-7

#A48454

Clay .07

Colorhouse · Clay-07

#C27355

Pavilion Tan

Vista Paint · 0149

#B08E7E

Olive Drab

RAL · 6022

#25221B

Millington Gold

Benjamin Moore · HC-13

#B99D5C

Highland Grass

Vista Paint · 8495

#A19276

Dapper Tan — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Dapper Tan have?
Dapper Tan by Sherwin-Williams has a neutral undertone and sits in the brown color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Dapper Tan in your own space before committing.
What colors match Dapper Tan from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Dapper Tan are Coriander Seed by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Leather Pouch by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Vintage Finds by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Dapper Tan's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Dapper Tan?
Dapper Tan has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 22.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Dapper Tan

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse brown Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Dapper Tan's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.