Berry Taffy by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #EFDEE1 · 1006-6C

Berry Taffy

76%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Berry Taffy 1006-6C is a red paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #EFDEE1, LRV 76 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Dream State from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Berry Taffy

Berry Taffy Technical Profile

HEX Code#EFDEE1
RGB239, 222, 225
LRV76.0
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyred
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Berry Taffy in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Berry Taffy in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparBerry Taffy
Nearly identical
Vista PaintDream State

Dream State

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Ballerina

PPG

Nearly identical

Dream State

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Petal Pink

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Ballerina Pink

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Sentimental

Behr

Nearly identical

First Impression

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Cotton Candy

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Bridal Blush

Kilz

Very similar

Sprout .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Great White

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Berry Taffy

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Berry Taffy

#EFDEE1

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AE9284

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Berry Taffy

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Mother of Pearl

Complement

Streetwise

Berry Taffy Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Deep Walnut

Pop

Autumn Fire

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Magician's Cloak

Pop

Chopped Chive

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Deep Mint

Pop

Rainforest Mist

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Berry Taffy.

Pressed Blossoms

Valspar · 1004-8C

#E7DCDB

Cozy White

Valspar · 3008-10C

#EDE8DC

Riviera Dune

Valspar · 2008-10C

#EBE2D7

Antique White

Valspar · 7002-20

#EFE8DA

Je M'Apelle Missy

Valspar · 8004-10A

#ECDFD5

Summer Gray

Valspar · 7006-17

#EAE9E4

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Begonia

Behr · HDC-SP16-12

#DF8A82

Wild Horse

Behr · S-G-770

#4F3631

Party Pink

Vista Paint · 8121

#F1B7C3

Lusty Orange

Hirshfield's · 1072

#EFAFA7

Ablaze

Sherwin-Williams · 6870

#C04641

Bed of Roses

Benjamin Moore · 1318

#F7C2C7

Berry Taffy — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Berry Taffy have?
Berry Taffy by Valspar has a neutral undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Berry Taffy in your own space before committing.
What colors match Berry Taffy from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Berry Taffy are Dream State by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Ballerina by PPG (a near-identical match), Silk Sheets by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Berry Taffy's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Berry Taffy?
Berry Taffy has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 76.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Berry Taffy

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Berry Taffy's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.