Dusted Gloam by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #EDDDE6 · 1003-4B

Dusted Gloam

75%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Dusted Gloam 1003-4B is a pink paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #EDDDE6, LRV 75 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Scent of Lilac from PPG (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Dusted Gloam

Dusted Gloam Technical Profile

HEX Code#EDDDE6
RGB237, 221, 230
LRV75.4
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familypink
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Dusted Gloam in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Dusted Gloam in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparDusted Gloam
Nearly identical
PPGScent of Lilac

Scent of Lilac

PPG

Nearly identical

Taffeta Tint

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Misted Plum

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Taffeta Tint

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Milady

Behr

Nearly identical

Purple Cream

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Soft Lilac

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Spangle

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Bridal Blush

Kilz

Very similar

Sprout .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Great White

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Dusted Gloam

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Dusted Gloam

#EDDDE6

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AD8587

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Dusted Gloam

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Anemone

Complement

Cool Elegance

Dusted Gloam Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Bridle Leather Brown

Pop

Glorious

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Pensive Plum

Pop

Green Gecko

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Vegas Green

Pop

Divot

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Dusted Gloam.

Pink Mist

Valspar · 1001-2C

#F5E2EC

Soft Silk

Valspar · 7004-2

#E2E1E5

Summer Gray

Valspar · 7006-17

#EAE9E4

Pressed Blossoms

Valspar · 1004-8C

#E7DCDB

Mineral Ash

Valspar · 7006-19

#E6E5DE

Lilac Lane

Valspar · 1002-4B

#E5D3E2

More pink colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the pink family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Funny Face

Behr · M140-2

#F5C2ED

Cinnamon Candle

Behr · BIC-33

#AE3F74

Rosy Glow

Benjamin Moore · 2084-50

#EBAFBF

Spun Sugar

Dunn-Edwards · DE5014

#FAE2ED

Pegeen Peony

Vista Paint · 1134

#E79DB2

Sweet Pea

Vista Paint · 1119

#F9DCE4

Dusted Gloam — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Dusted Gloam have?
Dusted Gloam by Valspar has a neutral undertone and sits in the pink color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Dusted Gloam in your own space before committing.
What colors match Dusted Gloam from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Dusted Gloam are Scent of Lilac by PPG (a near-identical match), Taffeta Tint by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Misted Plum by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Dusted Gloam's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Dusted Gloam?
Dusted Gloam has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 75.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Dusted Gloam

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse pink Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Dusted Gloam's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.