Noble Eric by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #58713F · 8002-29G

Noble Eric

14%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Noble Eric 8002-29G is a green paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #58713F, LRV 14 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Houseplant from Sherwin-Williams (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Noble Eric

Noble Eric Technical Profile

HEX Code#58713F
RGB88, 113, 63
LRV14.2
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Noble Eric in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Noble Eric in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparNoble Eric
Nearly identical
Sherwin-WilliamsHouseplant

Houseplant

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Greened Grass

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Global Green

Behr

Nearly identical

Pickle Juice

Kilz

Nearly identical

Reseda Green

RAL

Nearly identical

Dark Drama

Vista Paint

Very similar

Jolly Green

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Herb Garden

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Globe Artichoke

PPG

Very similar

Baby Vegetable

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Sap Green

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Noble Eric

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Noble Eric

#58713F

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#5B885B

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Noble Eric

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Greened Grass

Complement

Gentle Violet

Noble Eric Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Sandstone Gray

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

City Chartreuse

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Pale Linen

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pishposh

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Luna

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Sonic Plum

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Noble Eric.

French Olive

Valspar · 6010-8

#567244

Lime Twist

Valspar · 6009-8

#516D44

Shepherd's Green

Valspar · 8002-30G

#567C3E

Dark Meadow

Valspar · 6010-5

#586444

Summer's End

Valspar · 6005-4C

#676443

Herb Garland

Valspar · 8003-29G

#5F5F46

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Snip Of Parsley

Behr · M370-6

#609D30

Anderson Blue

Benjamin Moore · CW-565

#97C0B9

Frost 1857

Behr · 1857

#F2F7F5

French Market

PPG · 1131-4

#A2C7A3

Mountain Green

Dutch Boy · 329-6DB

#2E4A41

Waterfall

Sherwin-Williams · 6750

#C0E3DA

Noble Eric — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Noble Eric have?
Noble Eric by Valspar has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Noble Eric in your own space before committing.
What colors match Noble Eric from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Noble Eric are Houseplant by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Greened Grass by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Global Green by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Noble Eric's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Noble Eric?
Noble Eric has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 14.2, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Noble Eric

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Noble Eric's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.