Princess Peach by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #D09D8A · 2002-8A

Princess Peach

39%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Princess Peach 2002-8A is a orange paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #D09D8A, LRV 39 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Palazzo Pink from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Princess Peach

Princess Peach Technical Profile

HEX Code#D09D8A
RGB208, 157, 138
LRV39.4
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyorange
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Princess Peach in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Princess Peach in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparPrincess Peach
Nearly identical
Benjamin MoorePalazzo Pink

Palazzo Pink

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Native Copper

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Copperfield

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Rose Tan

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Apricotta

Behr

Very similar

Orange Ginger

Kilz

Very similar

Londonderry Coral

PPG

Very similar

Auburn Wave

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Tiffany Rose

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Naperon

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Beige Red

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Princess Peach

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Princess Peach

#D09D8A

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#B3A77F

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Princess Peach

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Peachy Confection

Complement

Turquoise Powder

Princess Peach Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Prairie Foliage

Pop

Vivid Orange

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Magician's Cloak

Pop

Awakening

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Ocean Slumber

Pop

Blue Burst

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Princess Peach.

Field of Flowers

Valspar · 2001-8A

#CD9489

My Chai

Valspar · 8003-17D

#CCA683

Cosy Chair

Valspar · 2007-8A

#D1AA8A

Ginger Bite

Valspar · 2005-5C

#CE9E7D

Cinnamon Brulee

Valspar · 2006-7C

#C29E88

Fiddlesticks

Valspar · 8004-17D

#C9AA87

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Golden Lake

Vista Paint · 0316

#D6C6A0

Taj Mahal

Behr · M300-2

#F4E2BC

Earthy Cane

PPG · 1103-4

#C5B28B

Tanner Trail

Kilz · LC220-01

#DCC6B4

Birdseye Maple

Sherwin-Williams · 2834

#E4C495

Sicilian Villa

Dunn-Edwards · DE5241

#FCC792

Princess Peach — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Princess Peach have?
Princess Peach by Valspar has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Princess Peach in your own space before committing.
What colors match Princess Peach from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Princess Peach are Palazzo Pink by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Native Copper by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Copperfield by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Princess Peach's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Princess Peach?
Princess Peach has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 39.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Princess Peach

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Princess Peach's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.