Thousand Shells by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #EBEAE4 · 8007-4B

Thousand Shells

82%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Thousand Shells 8007-4B is a white paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #EBEAE4, LRV 82 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Frostbite from Dunn-Edwards (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Thousand Shells

Thousand Shells Technical Profile

HEX Code#EBEAE4
RGB235, 234, 228
LRV82.1
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familywhite
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Thousand Shells in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Thousand Shells in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparThousand Shells
Nearly identical
Dunn-EdwardsFrostbite

Frostbite

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Commercial White

PPG

Nearly identical

Pure White

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Angel Kiss

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Crisped White

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Statement White

Behr

Nearly identical

Cloud Cover

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Mystic Fog

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Imagine .06

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

White Modern

Kilz

Nearly identical

Au Lait

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Thousand Shells

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Thousand Shells

#EBEAE4

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9FAD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Thousand Shells

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

White Sand

Complement

Flower Girl

Thousand Shells Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Thai Basil

Pop

Sand Mountain

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Alpine Top

Pop

Bravo!

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Deep Twilight Blue

Pop

Vivid Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Thousand Shells.

Summer Gray

Valspar · 7006-17

#EAE9E4

Polar White

Valspar · 7003-16

#F0EDE2

Light Moss

Valspar · 7005-23

#E7ECDF

Bistro White

Valspar · 7006-4

#F0EEE9

Pearly Violet

Valspar · 7001-23

#F2EEE6

Cozy White

Valspar · 3008-10C

#EDE8DC

More white colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the white family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Wind Chill

Dunn-Edwards · DEW369

#EFF3F0

Pearl Drop

PPG · 30BB 83/018

#ECEBEF

White Christmas

Benjamin Moore · 872

#EDEFEB

Chalk Dust

Behr · HDC-CT-22G

#EAEBE6

Snowberry

Sherwin-Williams · 7140

#EFECED

Cloud Nine

Behr · 730A-2

#EBE5E9

Thousand Shells — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Thousand Shells have?
Thousand Shells by Valspar has a neutral undertone and sits in the white color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Thousand Shells in your own space before committing.
What colors match Thousand Shells from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Thousand Shells are Frostbite by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Carrara by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Commercial White by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Thousand Shells's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Thousand Shells?
Thousand Shells has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 82.1, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Thousand Shells

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse white Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Thousand Shells's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.