Cimarron Trail by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #EB905B · 7998

Cimarron Trail

38%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Cimarron Trail 7998 is a orange paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #EB905B, LRV 38 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Copper River from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Cimarron Trail

Cimarron Trail Technical Profile

HEX Code#EB905B
RGB235, 144, 91
LRV38.4
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyorange
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Cimarron Trail in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Cimarron Trail in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintCimarron Trail
Nearly identical
BehrCopper River

Copper River

Behr

Nearly identical

Heat of Summer

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Chinese Lantern

PPG

Nearly identical

Carrot Cake

Valspar

Nearly identical

Outgoing Orange

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Orange Crème

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Spiced Orange

Kilz

Very similar

Harvest Moon

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Yams

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Deep Orange

RAL

Visible difference

Create .02

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Cimarron Trail

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Cimarron Trail

#EB905B

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#C9BC69

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Cimarron Trail

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Heat of Summer

Complement

Sanctuary Spa

Cimarron Trail Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moon Drop

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Cozy Cabin

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Naughty Marietta

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Fine Burgundy

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Time to Grow

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Cimarron Trail.

Heat of Summer

Vista Paint · 1025

#E88D57

Amber Autumn

Vista Paint · 7982

#E99D56

Japonica

Vista Paint · 0983

#E49750

Mathew’s Fire

Vista Paint · 8022

#FA8658

Autumn Beauty

Vista Paint · 7966

#E09C52

Ballet Cream

Vista Paint · 1046

#F88258

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Brass Rail

PPG · 30YY 44/509

#D6B053

Cinnamon Frost

PPG · 1081-4

#D3B191

Sun Rays

PPG · 29YY 66/537

#FED372

Lychee

Benjamin Moore · AF-40

#F6EDDD

Pumpkin Bread

Behr · PMD-40

#C98F57

Sausalito

PPG · 1209-2

#F4E5C5

Cimarron Trail — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Cimarron Trail have?
Cimarron Trail by Vista Paint has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Cimarron Trail in your own space before committing.
What colors match Cimarron Trail from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Cimarron Trail are Copper River by Behr (a near-identical match), Heat of Summer by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Chinese Lantern by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Cimarron Trail's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Cimarron Trail?
Cimarron Trail has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 38.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Cimarron Trail

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Cimarron Trail's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.