Heat of Summer by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E88D57 · 1025

Heat of Summer

37%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Heat of Summer 1025 is a orange paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #E88D57, LRV 37 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Carrot Cake from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Heat of Summer

Heat of Summer Technical Profile

HEX Code#E88D57
RGB232, 141, 87
LRV36.9
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyorange
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Heat of Summer in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Heat of Summer in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintHeat of Summer
Nearly identical
ValsparCarrot Cake

Carrot Cake

Valspar

Nearly identical

Heat of Summer

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Orange Poppy

PPG

Nearly identical

Copper River

Behr

Nearly identical

Orange Crème

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Outgoing Orange

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Harvest Moon

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Liger

Kilz

Very similar

Yams

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Deep Orange

RAL

Visible difference

Clay .02

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Heat of Summer

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Heat of Summer

#E88D57

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#C7BC6B

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Heat of Summer

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Heat of Summer

Complement

Sail Away

Heat of Summer Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moon Drop

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Cozy Cabin

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Naughty Marietta

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Fine Burgundy

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

Time to Grow

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Heat of Summer.

Cimarron Trail

Vista Paint · 7998

#EB905B

Japonica

Vista Paint · 0983

#E49750

Amber Autumn

Vista Paint · 7982

#E99D56

Autumn Beauty

Vista Paint · 7966

#E09C52

Mathew’s Fire

Vista Paint · 8022

#FA8658

Ballet Cream

Vista Paint · 1046

#F88258

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Sand Dollar

Benjamin Moore · 877

#F1ECE5

Chestnut Bisque

Behr · S200-4

#BE9A89

Taj Mahal

Behr · M300-2

#F4E2BC

Earthy Cane

PPG · 1103-4

#C5B28B

Tanner Trail

Kilz · LC220-01

#DCC6B4

Birdseye Maple

Sherwin-Williams · 2834

#E4C495

Heat of Summer — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Heat of Summer have?
Heat of Summer by Vista Paint has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Heat of Summer in your own space before committing.
What colors match Heat of Summer from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Heat of Summer are Carrot Cake by Valspar (a near-identical match), Heat of Summer by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Orange Poppy by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Heat of Summer's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Heat of Summer?
Heat of Summer has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 36.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Heat of Summer

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Heat of Summer's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.