Drifting Sand by Vista Paint paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #A79E91 · 0218

Drifting Sand

35%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Drifting Sand 0218 is a gray paint color from Vista Paint. It has a hex value of #A79E91, LRV 35 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Wood Shadow from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Vista Paint/Drifting Sand

Drifting Sand Technical Profile

HEX Code#A79E91
RGB167, 158, 145
LRV34.7
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandVista Paint

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Vista PaintSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Drifting Sand in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Drifting Sand in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Vista PaintDrifting Sand
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sWood Shadow

Wood Shadow

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Jackal

Behr

Nearly identical

Intellectual Gray

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Poised Neutral

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Feldspar

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

River Reflections

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Art Museum

Kilz

Nearly identical

Stonehenge Greige

PPG

Nearly identical

Coastal Villa

Valspar

Nearly identical

Light Gray

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Stone .05

Colorhouse

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Drifting Sand

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Drifting Sand

#A79E91

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AAAD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Drifting Sand

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Rustic Taupe

Complement

Evening Eclipse

Drifting Sand Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Metro

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Chamois Shirt

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

London Fog

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Exotic Beauty

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Diamond Stud

Trim

Tinted or Not?

Accent

This Color

Pop

Parkwater

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Vista Paint Colors

Other Vista Paint colors close to Drifting Sand.

Cloudy Today

Vista Paint · 0568

#A49E94

Gypsum Gap

Vista Paint · 8753

#A99C96

Young Colt

Vista Paint · 0198

#A89C8B

Deep Marsh

Vista Paint · 0233

#ACA08C

Urban Charm

Vista Paint · 0337

#ACA08A

Historic Shade

Vista Paint · 0372

#ABA68F

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Soft Steel

Kilz · RL110

#ACACAC

Prestige

Behr · 750B-4

#B4ADAD

Olive It

PPG · 1032-3

#AEAB9A

Aganthus Green

Benjamin Moore · 472

#BAC1AE

Steely Gray

Sherwin-Williams · 7664

#90979B

Ares Shadow

Hirshfield's · 0207

#62584C

Drifting Sand — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Drifting Sand have?
Drifting Sand by Vista Paint has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Drifting Sand in your own space before committing.
What colors match Drifting Sand from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Drifting Sand are Wood Shadow by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Drifting Sand by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Jackal by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Drifting Sand's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Drifting Sand?
Drifting Sand has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 34.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Drifting Sand

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Drifting Sand's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.