White River by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E4E3D6 · 1499

White River

74%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

White River 1499 is a yellow paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #E4E3D6, LRV 74 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Light Sprinkle from Dunn-Edwards (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/White River

White River Technical Profile

HEX Code#E4E3D6
RGB228, 227, 214
LRV73.7
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyyellow
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of White RiverBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

White River in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to White River in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreWhite River
Nearly identical
Dunn-EdwardsLight Sprinkle

Light Sprinkle

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Rain Cloud

PPG

Nearly identical

Decadent

Valspar

Nearly identical

Italian Ice

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Bisque .03

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

French Chateau

Behr

Nearly identical

Sage tinged

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Salty Air

Kilz

Nearly identical

Nonchalant White

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Au Lait

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Classical Ivory

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of White River — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With White River

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

White River

#E4E3D6

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9CAD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for White River

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Twilight Twist

Complement

Lavender Ice

White River Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Sterling Forest

Pop

Golden Retriever

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Gothic Green

Pop

Charmed Violet

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Van Deusen Blue

Pop

Mosaic

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to White River.

Green Frapp

Benjamin Moore · 484

#E5E8D3

Olivetint

Benjamin Moore · 519

#ECEBD7

Natural Cream

Benjamin Moore · OC-14

#F0E6D4

Deep in Thought

Benjamin Moore · AF-30

#EFEDDC

Lime Accent

Benjamin Moore · 407

#E6F2D0

Handmade Paper

Benjamin Moore · CSP-875

#EEEACA

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Green Glow

Vista Paint · 0788

#797F3A

Banana Chip

Dutch Boy · 321-2DB

#DCD0AA

Iced Lemon

Dunn-Edwards · DE5415

#FFFBC1

Grasshopper

Valspar · 6007-7B

#E8EDBC

Intoxication

Behr · PPU10-5

#A1AC4D

Eagle Rock

Behr · S-H-730

#46472D

White River — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does White River have?
White River by Benjamin Moore has a neutral undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample White River in your own space before committing.
What colors match White River from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to White River are Light Sprinkle by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Rain Cloud by PPG (a near-identical match), Decadent by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting White River's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of White River?
White River has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 73.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with White River

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why White River's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.